Schools in Reach

Marcham Church of England (Voluntary Controlled) Primary School: school finances

In deficit

In deficit by £9k, 1% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Oxfordshire · Primary · Voluntary controlled school.

Reserve at year end
-£9k-1% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£14kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,519
Pupils
168+6% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£50k£0£50k2018-19: £6k reserve2018-192019-20: £47k reserve2019-202020-21: £79k reserve2020-212021-22: £49k reserve2021-222022-23: -£27k reserve2022-232023-24: -£29k reserve2023-242024-25: -£23k reserve2024-252025-26: -£9k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£600k£800k£1.0m£1.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £727k, spending £727k2018-192019-20: income £844k, spending £804k2019-202020-21: income £856k, spending £824k2020-212021-22: income £922k, spending £953k2021-222022-23: income £1.0m, spending £1.1m2022-232023-24: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2023-242024-25: income £1.3m, spending £1.2m2024-252025-26: income £1.3m, spending £1.2m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£727k
£727k
+£535
£6k
158
2019-20
£844k
£804k
+£41k
£47k
162
2020-21
£856k
£824k
+£32k
£79k
172
2021-22
£922k
£953k
-£30k
£49k
177
2022-23
£1.0m
£1.1m
-£76k
-£27k
182
2023-24
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£2k
-£29k
190
2024-25
£1.3m
£1.2m
+£6k
-£23k
181
2025-26
£1.3m
£1.2m
+£14k
-£9k
168

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 23% of them. It spends £7,436 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,415.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,626 per pupil; similar schools £3,334 (middle half £3,153–£3,830)Teachers£3,626Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,326 per pupil; similar schools £1,229 (middle half £895–£1,521)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,326Supply staff: this school £64 per pupil; similar schools £116 (middle half £33–£229)Supply staff£64Admin and clerical: this school £393 per pupil; similar schools £365 (middle half £270–£457)Admin and clerical£393Premises: this school £311 per pupil; similar schools £372 (middle half £294–£443)Premises£311Energy: this school £108 per pupil; similar schools £96 (middle half £78–£122)Energy£108Learning resources & ICT: this school £369 per pupil; similar schools £292 (middle half £239–£350)Learning resources & ICT£369Bought-in services: this school £418 per pupil; similar schools £154 (middle half £70–£288)Bought-in services£418
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,626
£3,334
£3,153–£3,830
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,326
£1,229
£895–£1,521
Supply staff
£64
£116
£33–£229
Admin and clerical
£393
£365
£270–£457
Premises
£311
£372
£294–£443
Energy
£108
£96
£78–£122
Learning resources & ICT
£369
£292
£239–£350
Bought-in services
£418
£154
£70–£288

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.2m
£7,138
SEN funding (part of grants)
£105k
£625
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£54k
£324
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£64k
£381

Money raised by parents

THE FRIENDS OF MARCHAM SCHOOL (charity 1067046, Registered) raised £3k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2025-03
£3k
£9
2024-03
£3k
£4k
2023-03
£1k
£0
2022-03
£25
£0
2021-03
£3k
£0

MARCHAM CE (VC) PRIMARY SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER AND FRIENDS ASSOCIATION (charity 1037678, Registered) raised £12k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2025-07
£12k
£8k
2024-07
£12k
£15k
2023-07
£6k
£4k
2022-07
£3k
£3k
2021-07
£3k
£2k

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Marcham Church of England (Voluntary Controlled) Primary School · All Oxfordshire school finances