Schools in Reach

Wood Farm Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £197k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Oxfordshire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£197k6% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£166kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,960
Pupils
382-8% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: £99k reserve2018-192019-20: £194k reserve2019-202020-21: £372k reserve2020-212021-22: £374k reserve2021-222022-23: £329k reserve2022-232023-24: £343k reserve2023-242024-25: £362k reserve2024-252025-26: £197k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.5m£2.0m£2.5m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.1m, spending £2.0m2018-192019-20: income £2.3m, spending £2.2m2019-202020-21: income £2.4m, spending £2.2m2020-212021-22: income £2.4m, spending £2.4m2021-222022-23: income £2.5m, spending £2.6m2022-232023-24: income £2.7m, spending £2.7m2023-242024-25: income £3.0m, spending £3.0m2024-252025-26: income £3.0m, spending £3.2m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.1m
£2.0m
+£4k
£99k
414
2019-20
£2.3m
£2.2m
+£94k
£194k
415
2020-21
£2.4m
£2.2m
+£178k
£372k
401
2021-22
£2.4m
£2.4m
+£2k
£374k
393
2022-23
£2.5m
£2.6m
-£45k
£329k
402
2023-24
£2.7m
£2.7m
+£14k
£343k
410
2024-25
£3.0m
£3.0m
+£19k
£362k
400
2025-26
£3.0m
£3.2m
-£166k
£197k
382

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 47% of them. It spends £8,393 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,655.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,298 per pupil; similar schools £3,177 (middle half £2,959–£3,365)Teachers£4,298Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,642 per pupil; similar schools £1,330 (middle half £1,014–£1,664)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,642Supply staff: this school £75 per pupil; similar schools £111 (middle half £44–£216)Supply staff£75Admin and clerical: this school £337 per pupil; similar schools £248 (middle half £223–£374)Admin and clerical£337Premises: this school £426 per pupil; similar schools £323 (middle half £271–£375)Premises£426Energy: this school £171 per pupil; similar schools £98 (middle half £69–£109)Energy£171Learning resources & ICT: this school £353 per pupil; similar schools £274 (middle half £213–£338)Learning resources & ICT£353Bought-in services: this school £102 per pupil; similar schools £99 (middle half £52–£181)Bought-in services£102
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,298
£3,177
£2,959–£3,365
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,642
£1,330
£1,014–£1,664
Supply staff
£75
£111
£44–£216
Admin and clerical
£337
£248
£223–£374
Premises
£426
£323
£271–£375
Energy
£171
£98
£69–£109
Learning resources & ICT
£353
£274
£213–£338
Bought-in services
£102
£99
£52–£181

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.9m
£7,624
SEN funding (part of grants)
£288k
£754
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£186k
£488
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£128k
£336

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Wood Farm Primary School · All Oxfordshire school finances