St Nicholas' Primary and Nursery School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £164k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Oxfordshire · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.3m | £2.3m | +£900 | £115k | 426 |
2019-20 | £2.3m | £2.4m | -£34k | £82k | 424 |
2020-21 | £2.5m | £2.3m | +£195k | £277k | 405 |
2021-22 | £2.4m | £2.4m | -£44k | £233k | 396 |
2022-23 | £2.6m | £2.7m | -£141k | £92k | 420 |
2023-24 | £2.8m | £2.8m | +£7k | £100k | 411 |
2024-25 | £2.9m | £2.9m | +£71k | £170k | 386 |
2025-26 | £2.9m | £2.9m | -£6k | £164k | 380 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 43% of them. It spends £7,713 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,359.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,639 | £3,119 | £2,823–£3,276 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,696 | £1,208 | £1,020–£1,511 |
Supply staff | £205 | £102 | £63–£206 |
Admin and clerical | £369 | £286 | £216–£318 |
Premises | £332 | £288 | £230–£332 |
Energy | £76 | £78 | £71–£100 |
Learning resources & ICT | £330 | £270 | £231–£331 |
Bought-in services | £221 | £113 | £90–£172 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Rushden Primary Academy In deficit
- Desford Community Primary School Large reserves
- Whitwick St John The Baptist Church of England Primary School In deficit
- Cross-in-Hand Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Seaton Primary School Tight
- Glusburn Community Primary School Large reserves
- Nether Green Junior School Heading for deficit
- Wheelock Primary School Healthy
- Stukeley Meadows Primary School Healthy
- The John Moore Primary School Healthy
- Stanah Primary School Healthy
- St John's CofE Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.6m | £6,918 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £474k | £1,248 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £60k | £158 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £296k | £779 |
Money raised by parents
FRIENDS OF ST NICHOLAS' SCHOOL, OLD MARSTON (charity 1129730, Registered) raised £12k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £12k | £9k |
2024-08 | £12k | £9k |
2023-08 | £10k | £14k |
2022-08 | £11k | £4k |
2021-08 | £961 | £852 |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Pupil numbers have fallen 11% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on bought-in services is £221 a pupil, against a typical £113 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £1,696 a pupil, against a typical £1,208 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £369 a pupil, against a typical £286 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £3,639 a pupil, against a typical £3,119 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Nicholas' Primary and Nursery School · All Oxfordshire school finances