Westdale Infant and Nursery: school finances
In deficit
In deficit by £76k, 5% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Nottinghamshire · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £894k | £919k | -£25k | £47k | 180 |
2019-20 | £919k | £930k | -£11k | £36k | 176 |
2020-21 | £1.1m | £1.1m | +£6k | £41k | 214 |
2021-22 | £1.2m | £1.1m | +£12k | £53k | 213 |
2022-23 | £1.2m | £1.3m | -£58k | -£5k | 206 |
2023-24 | £1.3m | £1.3m | -£1k | -£6k | 203 |
2024-25 | £1.4m | £1.4m | +£13k | £7k | 206 |
2025-26 | £1.5m | £1.6m | -£83k | -£76k | 193 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 10% of them. It spends £8,147 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,259.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,107 | £3,165 | £2,950–£3,369 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,226 | £998 | £892–£1,210 |
Supply staff | £297 | £102 | £39–£182 |
Admin and clerical | £414 | £331 | £251–£392 |
Premises | £455 | £322 | £236–£404 |
Energy | £74 | £87 | £72–£108 |
Learning resources & ICT | £252 | £295 | £240–£344 |
Bought-in services | £617 | £162 | £100–£209 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Flax Bourton Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- South Cave Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Healthy
- Crick Primary School In deficit
- Scawby Academy In deficit
- Trafalgar Community Infant School In deficit
- St Jerome's Catholic Primary School In deficit
- White Waltham CofE Academy Healthy
- Tollerton Primary School Healthy
- Woodford Valley Church of England Aided School Large reserves
- Ingatestone and Fryerning Church of England Junior School Healthy
- Chevening, St Botolph's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School Healthy
- Cumnor Church of England School (Voluntary Controlled) In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.4m | £7,198 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £158k | £817 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £23k | £121 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £100k | £519 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Is there a deficit recovery plan agreed with the council, and when does the school expect to be back in balance?
- What has been cut or changed to close the gap, and how does that affect classes and support staff?
- Spending on bought-in services is £617 a pupil, against a typical £162 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on supply staff is £297 a pupil, against a typical £102 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £455 a pupil, against a typical £322 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Westdale Infant and Nursery · All Nottinghamshire school finances