Schools in Reach

The Sele First School: school finances

Tight

Holds £21k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Northumberland · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£21k1% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£28kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,349
Pupils
372-14% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£50k£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £167k reserve2018-192019-20: £41k reserve2019-202020-21: £121k reserve2020-212021-22: £155k reserve2021-222022-23: £108k reserve2022-232023-24: £86k reserve2023-242024-25: -£7k reserve2024-252025-26: £21k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.8m£2.0m£2.2m£2.5m£2.8mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2018-192019-20: income £2.0m, spending £2.2m2019-202020-21: income £2.1m, spending £2.0m2020-212021-22: income £2.2m, spending £2.2m2021-222022-23: income £2.2m, spending £2.2m2022-232023-24: income £2.3m, spending £2.3m2023-242024-25: income £2.6m, spending £2.7m2024-252025-26: income £2.7m, spending £2.7m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.0m
£2.0m
-£36k
£167k
430
2019-20
£2.0m
£2.2m
-£126k
£41k
418
2020-21
£2.1m
£2.0m
+£80k
£121k
393
2021-22
£2.2m
£2.2m
+£34k
£155k
389
2022-23
£2.2m
£2.2m
-£47k
£108k
386
2023-24
£2.3m
£2.3m
-£22k
£86k
370
2024-25
£2.6m
£2.7m
-£94k
-£7k
388
2025-26
£2.7m
£2.7m
+£28k
£21k
372

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 43% of them. It spends £7,274 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,466.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,417 per pupil; similar schools £3,172 (middle half £2,913–£3,323)Teachers£3,417Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,092 per pupil; similar schools £1,218 (middle half £1,012–£1,546)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,092Supply staff: this school £157 per pupil; similar schools £102 (middle half £64–£205)Supply staff£157Admin and clerical: this school £157 per pupil; similar schools £295 (middle half £216–£328)Admin and clerical£157Premises: this school £294 per pupil; similar schools £296 (middle half £231–£334)Premises£294Energy: this school £115 per pupil; similar schools £85 (middle half £71–£98)Energy£115Learning resources & ICT: this school £394 per pupil; similar schools £271 (middle half £223–£330)Learning resources & ICT£394Bought-in services: this school £91 per pupil; similar schools £128 (middle half £90–£209)Bought-in services£91
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,417
£3,172
£2,913–£3,323
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,092
£1,218
£1,012–£1,546
Supply staff
£157
£102
£64–£205
Admin and clerical
£157
£295
£216–£328
Premises
£294
£296
£231–£334
Energy
£115
£85
£71–£98
Learning resources & ICT
£394
£271
£223–£330
Bought-in services
£91
£128
£90–£209

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.3m
£6,228
SEN funding (part of grants)
£76k
£203
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£76k
£205
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£416k
£1,121

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for The Sele First School · All Northumberland school finances