Schools in Reach

St Patrick's Catholic Primary School, Corby: school finances

Tight

Holds £39k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). North Northamptonshire · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£39k3% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£42kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,651
Pupils
232-3% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£50k£0£50k£100k2018-19: £122k reserve2018-192019-20: £21k reserve2019-202020-21: £55k reserve2020-212021-22: £61k reserve2021-222022-23: £39k reserve2022-232023-24: £19k reserve2023-242024-25: -£3k reserve2024-252025-26: £39k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2m£1.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.1m, spending £1.0m2018-192019-20: income £1.0m, spending £1.1m2019-202020-21: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2020-212021-22: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2021-222022-23: income £1.2m, spending £1.3m2022-232023-24: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2023-242024-25: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2024-252025-26: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.1m
£1.0m
+£10k
£122k
240
2019-20
£1.0m
£1.1m
-£101k
£21k
233
2020-21
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£34k
£55k
235
2021-22
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£6k
£61k
238
2022-23
£1.2m
£1.3m
-£22k
£39k
238
2023-24
£1.3m
£1.3m
-£20k
£19k
239
2024-25
£1.4m
£1.4m
-£22k
-£3k
242
2025-26
£1.5m
£1.5m
+£42k
£39k
232

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 27% of them. It spends £6,469 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,461.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,484 per pupil; similar schools £3,095 (middle half £2,920–£3,273)Teachers£2,484Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,367 per pupil; similar schools £1,192 (middle half £1,001–£1,375)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,367Supply staff: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £70 (middle half £30–£192)Supply staff£0Admin and clerical: this school £333 per pupil; similar schools £307 (middle half £267–£364)Admin and clerical£333Premises: this school £1,123 per pupil; similar schools £332 (middle half £260–£421)Premises£1,123Energy: this school £69 per pupil; similar schools £94 (middle half £73–£119)Energy£69Learning resources & ICT: this school £179 per pupil; similar schools £262 (middle half £222–£336)Learning resources & ICT£179Bought-in services: this school £251 per pupil; similar schools £186 (middle half £94–£270)Bought-in services£251
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,484
£3,095
£2,920–£3,273
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,367
£1,192
£1,001–£1,375
Supply staff
£0
£70
£30–£192
Admin and clerical
£333
£307
£267–£364
Premises
£1,123
£332
£260–£421
Energy
£69
£94
£73–£119
Learning resources & ICT
£179
£262
£222–£336
Bought-in services
£251
£186
£94–£270

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.4m
£6,208
SEN funding (part of grants)
£51k
£219
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£36k
£157
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£103k
£443

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Patrick's Catholic Primary School, Corby · All North Northamptonshire school finances