Schools in Reach

All Saints CEVA Primary School and Nursery: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £236k in reserve, 16% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). North Northamptonshire · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£236k16% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£16kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,052
Pupils
242-2% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £70k reserve2018-192019-20: £65k reserve2019-202020-21: £98k reserve2020-212021-22: £219k reserve2021-222022-23: £78k reserve2022-232023-24: £127k reserve2023-242024-25: £252k reserve2024-252025-26: £236k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2m£1.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2018-192019-20: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2019-202020-21: income £1.2m, spending £1.1m2020-212021-22: income £1.3m, spending £1.2m2021-222022-23: income £1.0m, spending £1.2m2022-232023-24: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2023-242024-25: income £1.4m, spending £1.3m2024-252025-26: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£10k
£70k
248
2019-20
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£6k
£65k
238
2020-21
£1.2m
£1.1m
+£34k
£98k
237
2021-22
£1.3m
£1.2m
+£120k
£219k
226
2022-23
£1.0m
£1.2m
-£140k
£78k
228
2023-24
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£49k
£127k
241
2024-25
£1.4m
£1.3m
+£124k
£252k
243
2025-26
£1.5m
£1.5m
-£16k
£236k
242

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 77% of them. It spends £6,117 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,280.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,804 per pupil; similar schools £3,138 (middle half £2,832–£3,371)Teachers£2,804Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,474 per pupil; similar schools £1,116 (middle half £893–£1,367)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,474Supply staff: this school £35 per pupil; similar schools £112 (middle half £43–£204)Supply staff£35Admin and clerical: this school £306 per pupil; similar schools £298 (middle half £246–£370)Admin and clerical£306Premises: this school £299 per pupil; similar schools £343 (middle half £287–£369)Premises£299Energy: this school £67 per pupil; similar schools £100 (middle half £76–£122)Energy£67Learning resources & ICT: this school £479 per pupil; similar schools £282 (middle half £241–£375)Learning resources & ICT£479Bought-in services: this school £267 per pupil; similar schools £150 (middle half £41–£260)Bought-in services£267
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,804
£3,138
£2,832–£3,371
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,474
£1,116
£893–£1,367
Supply staff
£35
£112
£43–£204
Admin and clerical
£306
£298
£246–£370
Premises
£299
£343
£287–£369
Energy
£67
£100
£76–£122
Learning resources & ICT
£479
£282
£241–£375
Bought-in services
£267
£150
£41–£260

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.5m
£5,996
SEN funding (part of grants)
£89k
£369
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£55k
£227
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£14k
£56

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for All Saints CEVA Primary School and Nursery · All North Northamptonshire school finances