Schools in Reach

Syresham St James CofE Primary School and Nursery: school finances

Healthy

Holds £50k in reserve, 6% of a year's income. It has spent more than it received for 2 years, so watch the trend.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). West Northamptonshire · Primary · Voluntary controlled school.

Reserve at year end
£50k6% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£18kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,425
Pupils
122+38% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£20k£40k£60k2018-19: £39k reserve2018-192019-20: £29k reserve2019-202020-21: £72k reserve2020-212021-22: £57k reserve2021-222022-23: £57k reserve2022-232023-24: £77k reserve2023-242024-25: £69k reserve2024-252025-26: £50k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£400k£600k£800kIncomeSpending2018-19: income £506k, spending £493k2018-192019-20: income £553k, spending £546k2019-202020-21: income £578k, spending £534k2020-212021-22: income £544k, spending £559k2021-222022-23: income £689k, spending £689k2022-232023-24: income £735k, spending £715k2023-242024-25: income £845k, spending £853k2024-252025-26: income £910k, spending £928k2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£506k
£493k
+£13k
£39k
89
2019-20
£553k
£546k
+£6k
£29k
103
2020-21
£578k
£534k
+£43k
£72k
94
2021-22
£544k
£559k
-£15k
£57k
96
2022-23
£689k
£689k
-£542
£57k
108
2023-24
£735k
£715k
+£20k
£77k
112
2024-25
£845k
£853k
-£8k
£69k
124
2025-26
£910k
£928k
-£18k
£50k
122

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 47% of them. It spends £7,576 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,424.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,299 per pupil; similar schools £3,454 (middle half £3,096–£3,798)Teachers£3,299Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,160 per pupil; similar schools £1,376 (middle half £1,082–£1,640)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,160Supply staff: this school £44 per pupil; similar schools £105 (middle half £63–£223)Supply staff£44Admin and clerical: this school £297 per pupil; similar schools £371 (middle half £267–£522)Admin and clerical£297Premises: this school £242 per pupil; similar schools £350 (middle half £333–£464)Premises£242Energy: this school £98 per pupil; similar schools £111 (middle half £88–£144)Energy£98Learning resources & ICT: this school £270 per pupil; similar schools £332 (middle half £226–£506)Learning resources & ICT£270Bought-in services: this school £445 per pupil; similar schools £254 (middle half £124–£407)Bought-in services£445
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,299
£3,454
£3,096–£3,798
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,160
£1,376
£1,082–£1,640
Supply staff
£44
£105
£63–£223
Admin and clerical
£297
£371
£267–£522
Premises
£242
£350
£333–£464
Energy
£98
£111
£88–£144
Learning resources & ICT
£270
£332
£226–£506
Bought-in services
£445
£254
£124–£407

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£822k
£6,706
SEN funding (part of grants)
£51k
£414
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£23k
£190
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£88k
£718

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Syresham St James CofE Primary School and Nursery · All West Northamptonshire school finances