Roade Primary School: school finances
Heading for deficit
Has spent more than it received for 2 years running; at that rate its £73k reserve runs out in about 2 years.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). West Northamptonshire · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£72k | £164k | 255 |
2019-20 | £1.6m | £1.5m | +£86k | £250k | 274 |
2020-21 | £1.8m | £1.6m | +£170k | £420k | 278 |
2021-22 | £1.7m | £1.8m | -£105k | £314k | 295 |
2022-23 | £2.1m | £2.2m | -£123k | £191k | 317 |
2023-24 | £2.2m | £2.1m | +£66k | £257k | 302 |
2024-25 | £2.3m | £2.5m | -£141k | £116k | 299 |
2025-26 | £2.6m | £2.6m | -£44k | £73k | 315 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 30% of them. It spends £8,412 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,277.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,242 | £3,098 | £2,820–£3,371 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,058 | £1,149 | £940–£1,402 |
Supply staff | £102 | £78 | £41–£194 |
Admin and clerical | £430 | £282 | £240–£361 |
Premises | £268 | £303 | £240–£366 |
Energy | £129 | £91 | £74–£107 |
Learning resources & ICT | £223 | £255 | £213–£305 |
Bought-in services | £126 | £132 | £77–£226 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- North Wootton Academy Large reserves
- Yarm Primary School In deficit
- Kingmoor Nursery and Infant School In deficit
- St Lawrence CofE Aided Junior School, East Molesey Healthy
- St Augustine's Catholic Primary School, Costessey Large reserves
- Carleton Green Community Primary School Tight
- Hardy Mill Primary School Heading for deficit
- Tannery Drift School Large reserves
- Benedict Biscop Church of England Academy Large reserves
- The Cathedral Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Chelmsford Large reserves
- Radbrook Primary School Healthy
- St Werburgh's and St Columba's Catholic Primary School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.6m | £8,393 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £74k | £235 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £60k | £189 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £88k | £278 |
Money raised by parents
FORPS FRIENDS OF ROADE PRIMARY SCHOOL (charity 1094189, Registered) raised £9k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £9k | £12k |
2024-08 | £5k | £5k |
2023-08 | £9k | £6k |
2022-08 | £13k | £7k |
2021-08 | £8k | £4k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What is the plan to stop spending more than the school receives each year?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £430 a pupil, against a typical £282 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £129 a pupil, against a typical £91 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Roade Primary School · All West Northamptonshire school finances