Upper Wharfedale School: school finances
In deficit
In deficit by £436k, 13% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). North Yorkshire · Secondary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.9m | £2.3m | -£370k | -£406k | 296 |
2019-20 | £2.0m | £2.3m | -£260k | -£666k | 314 |
2020-21 | £2.1m | £2.4m | -£217k | -£883k | 331 |
2021-22 | £2.4m | £2.4m | -£73k | -£956k | 346 |
2022-23 | £2.7m | £2.6m | +£72k | -£885k | 356 |
2023-24 | £3.1m | £2.9m | +£176k | -£709k | 366 |
2024-25 | £3.2m | £3.0m | +£190k | -£518k | 363 |
2025-26 | £3.3m | £3.2m | +£83k | -£436k | 351 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 13% of them. It spends £9,155 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,442.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,857 | £4,084 | £3,769–£4,764 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,286 | £739 | £509–£1,059 |
Supply staff | £159 | £104 | £15–£137 |
Admin and clerical | £379 | £368 | £277–£618 |
Premises | £367 | £428 | £321–£482 |
Energy | £261 | £140 | £87–£186 |
Learning resources & ICT | £528 | £556 | £387–£652 |
Bought-in services | £147 | £61 | £34–£132 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Brymore Academy Large reserves
- Ridgeway Secondary School Heading for deficit
- Cartmel Priory CofE School Large reserves
- Wellfield Middle School Large reserves
- Appleby Grammar School Large reserves
- Great Park Academy Large reserves
- Wensleydale School In deficit
- Ovingham Middle School Large reserves
- Corbridge Middle School In deficit
- St Peter's Church of England Middle School Tight
- Perton Middle School Large reserves
- Windsor Park CE Middle School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.1m | £8,968 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £150k | £428 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £70k | £200 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £148k | £423 |
Money raised by parents
FRIENDS OF UPPER WHARFEDALE SCHOOL (charity 1106081, Registered) raised £4k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2026-08 | £4k | £5k |
2025-08 | £3k | £319 |
2024-08 | £3k | £3k |
2023-08 | £6k | £3k |
2022-08 | £2k | £3k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Is there a deficit recovery plan agreed with the council, and when does the school expect to be back in balance?
- What has been cut or changed to close the gap, and how does that affect classes and support staff?
- Spending on bought-in services is £147 a pupil, against a typical £61 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £261 a pupil, against a typical £140 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £1,286 a pupil, against a typical £739 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on supply staff is £159 a pupil, against a typical £104 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Upper Wharfedale School · All North Yorkshire school finances