Risedale School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £158k in reserve, 3% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). North Yorkshire · Secondary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £3.4m | £3.4m | +£22k | -£115k | 512 |
2019-20 | £4.0m | £3.7m | +£323k | £207k | 533 |
2020-21 | £3.8m | £3.8m | +£11k | £218k | 556 |
2021-22 | £4.3m | £4.2m | +£138k | £356k | 564 |
2022-23 | £4.5m | £4.6m | -£152k | £204k | 589 |
2023-24 | £5.0m | £4.9m | +£88k | £293k | 565 |
2024-25 | £5.0m | £5.0m | +£23k | £316k | 543 |
2025-26 | £4.9m | £5.0m | -£157k | £158k | 469 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 40% of them. It spends £10,745 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,152.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £5,530 | £4,514 | £4,198–£4,907 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,634 | £901 | £744–£1,117 |
Supply staff | £310 | £201 | £100–£361 |
Admin and clerical | £744 | £430 | £323–£600 |
Premises | £687 | £459 | £345–£599 |
Energy | £294 | £184 | £144–£237 |
Learning resources & ICT | £515 | £449 | £325–£624 |
Bought-in services | £125 | £74 | £46–£247 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Church Hill Middle School Healthy
- Greater Peterborough UTC Large reserves
- UTC South Durham In deficit
- Stalham High School In deficit
- UTC Derby Pride Park In deficit
- All Saints' Roman Catholic High School, a Voluntary Academy In deficit
- Hewett Academy Healthy
- Oakbank School Tight
- Applemore College Large reserves
- Wellfield Academy In deficit
- Filey Academy In deficit
- Tudor Grange Academy Redditch Tight
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £4.7m | £10,114 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £137k | £293 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £301k | £641 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £146k | £311 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Pupil numbers have fallen 8% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £1,634 a pupil, against a typical £901 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £744 a pupil, against a typical £430 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £294 a pupil, against a typical £184 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £687 a pupil, against a typical £459 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £5,530 a pupil, against a typical £4,514 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Risedale School · All North Yorkshire school finances