St Cuthbert's Church of England Primary School, Pateley Bridge: school finances
Healthy
Holds £79k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). North Yorkshire · Primary · Voluntary controlled school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £524k | £559k | -£35k | £10k | 96 |
2019-20 | £576k | £567k | +£9k | £20k | 90 |
2020-21 | £824k | £792k | +£31k | £53k | 95 |
2021-22 | £789k | £784k | +£5k | £58k | 66 |
2022-23 | £1.2m | £1.3m | -£25k | £92k | 50 |
2023-24 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£40k | £133k | 106 |
2024-25 | £996k | £1.1m | -£89k | £1k | 117 |
2025-26 | £1.2m | £1.1m | +£78k | £79k | 101 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 53% of them. It spends £10,920 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,269.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,380 | £3,745 | £3,189–£4,019 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,632 | £1,527 | £1,373–£1,964 |
Supply staff | £199 | £133 | £64–£237 |
Admin and clerical | £913 | £370 | £295–£543 |
Premises | £1,051 | £420 | £319–£534 |
Energy | £322 | £137 | £110–£183 |
Learning resources & ICT | £832 | £373 | £298–£497 |
Bought-in services | £277 | £212 | £79–£419 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Flamborough CofE (VC) Primary School Large reserves
- All Saints Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Great Oakley Large reserves
- Hampstead Norreys C.E. Primary School Large reserves
- Buxworth Primary School Healthy
- St John's Church of England Primary School, Tisbury In deficit
- Millbrook CofE Primary School Large reserves
- Morton Primary Academy Large reserves
- Seghill First School In deficit
- Shillingstone Church of England Primary School In deficit
- Canewdon Church of England Primary School In deficit
- Whitemoor Academy Healthy
- Holy Trinity CofE Primary School, Eight Ash Green and Aldham Heading for deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.1m | £11,118 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £31k | £303 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £43k | £429 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £58k | £578 |
Money raised by parents
FRIENDS OF ST. CUTHBERT'S SCHOOL, PATELEY BRIDGE (charity 1110600, Registered) raised £3k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £3k | £669 |
2024-08 | £2k | £2k |
2023-08 | £1k | £609 |
2022-08 | £750 | £494 |
2021-08 | £3k | £6k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on premises is £1,051 a pupil, against a typical £420 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £913 a pupil, against a typical £370 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £322 a pupil, against a typical £137 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £832 a pupil, against a typical £373 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Cuthbert's Church of England Primary School, Pateley Bridge · All North Yorkshire school finances