Richmond Methodist Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £390k in reserve, 19% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). North Yorkshire · Primary · Voluntary controlled school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.5m | £1.5m | -£4k | £52k | 307 |
2019-20 | £1.5m | £1.5m | +£7k | £59k | 306 |
2020-21 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£88k | £146k | 305 |
2021-22 | £1.6m | £1.6m | +£46k | £192k | 276 |
2022-23 | £1.7m | £1.8m | -£47k | £146k | 293 |
2023-24 | £1.9m | £1.9m | +£59k | £205k | 283 |
2024-25 | £2.0m | £1.9m | +£98k | £303k | 272 |
2025-26 | £2.0m | £1.9m | +£87k | £390k | 259 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 83% of them. It spends £7,432 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,509.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,250 | £3,140 | £2,782–£3,440 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,363 | £1,263 | £1,004–£1,581 |
Supply staff | £134 | £97 | £40–£194 |
Admin and clerical | £397 | £275 | £236–£362 |
Premises | £454 | £341 | £289–£382 |
Energy | £116 | £89 | £65–£103 |
Learning resources & ICT | £216 | £273 | £207–£315 |
Bought-in services | £167 | £135 | £65–£236 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- The Anthony Roper Primary School Heading for deficit
- Dunchurch Boughton Church of England Junior Academy Healthy
- East Bridgford St Peters Church of England Academy Healthy
- Oakley Church of England Junior School Large reserves
- St Francis Catholic Primary School, Morley Large reserves
- Horley Infant School Large reserves
- Creech St Michael Church of England Primary School Heading for deficit
- Richard Wakefield CofE Primary Academy Large reserves
- Lift Hillview Large reserves
- Emmbrook Junior School Tight
- Holcombe Brook Primary School Tight
- Whitestone Infant School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.9m | £7,250 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £41k | £158 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £67k | £261 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £135k | £521 |
Money raised by parents
FRIENDS OF RICHMOND METHODIST SCHOOL (charity 1112212, Registered) raised £17k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-07 | £17k | £13k |
2024-07 | £15k | £14k |
2023-07 | £6k | £9k |
2022-07 | £7k | £5k |
2021-07 | £5k | £5k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 16% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on premises is £454 a pupil, against a typical £341 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £116 a pupil, against a typical £89 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Richmond Methodist Primary School · All North Yorkshire school finances