Schools in Reach

Melsonby Methodist Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £78k in reserve, 21% of a year's income. It has been drawing on it for 2 years.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). North Yorkshire · Primary · Voluntary controlled school.

Reserve at year end
£78k21% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£42kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£11,792
Pupils
32+60% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £31k reserve2018-192019-20: £30k reserve2019-202020-21: £64k reserve2020-212021-22: £95k reserve2021-222022-23: £134k reserve2022-232023-24: £160k reserve2023-242024-25: £121k reserve2024-252025-26: £78k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£200k£300k£400kIncomeSpending2018-19: income £268k, spending £249k2018-192019-20: income £271k, spending £272k2019-202020-21: income £275k, spending £240k2020-212021-22: income £324k, spending £293k2021-222022-23: income £361k, spending £322k2022-232023-24: income £389k, spending £363k2023-242024-25: income £383k, spending £423k2024-252025-26: income £377k, spending £420k2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£268k
£249k
+£19k
£31k
20
2019-20
£271k
£272k
-£1k
£30k
20
2020-21
£275k
£240k
+£34k
£64k
28
2021-22
£324k
£293k
+£31k
£95k
30
2022-23
£361k
£322k
+£40k
£134k
32
2023-24
£389k
£363k
+£26k
£160k
29
2024-25
£383k
£423k
-£40k
£121k
28
2025-26
£377k
£420k
-£42k
£78k
32

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 73% of them. It spends £13,110 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £13,183.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £5,346 per pupil; similar schools £6,251 (middle half £5,410–£6,609)Teachers£5,346Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,070 per pupil; similar schools £2,116 (middle half £1,348–£2,533)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,070Supply staff: this school £179 per pupil; similar schools £301 (middle half £112–£694)Supply staff£179Admin and clerical: this school £618 per pupil; similar schools £805 (middle half £611–£969)Admin and clerical£618Premises: this school £1,269 per pupil; similar schools £725 (middle half £576–£956)Premises£1,269Energy: this school £347 per pupil; similar schools £221 (middle half £162–£285)Energy£347Learning resources & ICT: this school £1,333 per pupil; similar schools £690 (middle half £496–£915)Learning resources & ICT£1,333Bought-in services: this school £683 per pupil; similar schools £428 (middle half £98–£704)Bought-in services£683
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£5,346
£6,251
£5,410–£6,609
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,070
£2,116
£1,348–£2,533
Supply staff
£179
£301
£112–£694
Admin and clerical
£618
£805
£611–£969
Premises
£1,269
£725
£576–£956
Energy
£347
£221
£162–£285
Learning resources & ICT
£1,333
£690
£496–£915
Bought-in services
£683
£428
£98–£704

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£362k
£11,314
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£4k
£128
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£35k
£1,091

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Melsonby Methodist Primary School · All North Yorkshire school finances