Schools in Reach

Norton Community Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £388k in reserve, 10% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). North Yorkshire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£388k10% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£30kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,139
Pupils
537-11% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £4k reserve2018-192019-20: £128k reserve2019-202020-21: £232k reserve2020-212021-22: £413k reserve2021-222022-23: £303k reserve2022-232023-24: £370k reserve2023-242024-25: £357k reserve2024-252025-26: £388k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.5m£3.0m£3.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.8m, spending £2.8m2018-192019-20: income £2.9m, spending £2.8m2019-202020-21: income £3.0m, spending £2.9m2020-212021-22: income £3.3m, spending £3.1m2021-222022-23: income £3.4m, spending £3.5m2022-232023-24: income £3.6m, spending £3.5m2023-242024-25: income £3.7m, spending £3.7m2024-252025-26: income £3.8m, spending £3.8m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.8m
£2.8m
-£26k
£4k
606
2019-20
£2.9m
£2.8m
+£123k
£128k
624
2020-21
£3.0m
£2.9m
+£104k
£232k
630
2021-22
£3.3m
£3.1m
+£181k
£413k
602
2022-23
£3.4m
£3.5m
-£109k
£303k
588
2023-24
£3.6m
£3.5m
+£67k
£370k
596
2024-25
£3.7m
£3.7m
-£13k
£357k
560
2025-26
£3.8m
£3.8m
+£30k
£388k
537

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 67% of them. It spends £7,082 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,539.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,898 per pupil; similar schools £3,195 (middle half £3,024–£3,426)Teachers£3,898Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,196 per pupil; similar schools £1,257 (middle half £1,011–£1,467)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,196Supply staff: this school £10 per pupil; similar schools £114 (middle half £27–£185)Supply staff£10Admin and clerical: this school £258 per pupil; similar schools £257 (middle half £199–£300)Admin and clerical£258Premises: this school £246 per pupil; similar schools £327 (middle half £273–£395)Premises£246Energy: this school £137 per pupil; similar schools £91 (middle half £72–£114)Energy£137Learning resources & ICT: this school £191 per pupil; similar schools £274 (middle half £219–£338)Learning resources & ICT£191Bought-in services: this school £63 per pupil; similar schools £112 (middle half £41–£204)Bought-in services£63
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,898
£3,195
£3,024–£3,426
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,196
£1,257
£1,011–£1,467
Supply staff
£10
£114
£27–£185
Admin and clerical
£258
£257
£199–£300
Premises
£246
£327
£273–£395
Energy
£137
£91
£72–£114
Learning resources & ICT
£191
£274
£219–£338
Bought-in services
£63
£112
£41–£204

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.7m
£6,798
SEN funding (part of grants)
£117k
£218
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£207k
£386
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£183k
£341

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Norton Community Primary School · All North Yorkshire school finances