Schools in Reach

Cowling Community Primary School: school finances

Heading for deficit

Has spent more than it received for 4 years running; at that rate its £35k reserve runs out in about 1 year.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). North Yorkshire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£35k4% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£41kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,937
Pupils
118-15% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £60k reserve2018-192019-20: £102k reserve2019-202020-21: £135k reserve2020-212021-22: £157k reserve2021-222022-23: £152k reserve2022-232023-24: £135k reserve2023-242024-25: £76k reserve2024-252025-26: £35k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£600k£700k£800k£900k£1.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £655k, spending £641k2018-192019-20: income £699k, spending £657k2019-202020-21: income £725k, spending £693k2020-212021-22: income £771k, spending £749k2021-222022-23: income £828k, spending £833k2022-232023-24: income £892k, spending £908k2023-242024-25: income £916k, spending £975k2024-252025-26: income £937k, spending £977k2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£655k
£641k
+£14k
£60k
139
2019-20
£699k
£657k
+£42k
£102k
133
2020-21
£725k
£693k
+£32k
£135k
143
2021-22
£771k
£749k
+£22k
£157k
142
2022-23
£828k
£833k
-£5k
£152k
139
2023-24
£892k
£908k
-£17k
£135k
130
2024-25
£916k
£975k
-£59k
£76k
126
2025-26
£937k
£977k
-£41k
£35k
118

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 43% of them. It spends £8,284 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,610.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,669 per pupil; similar schools £3,523 (middle half £3,219–£3,851)Teachers£3,669Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,630 per pupil; similar schools £1,383 (middle half £932–£1,712)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,630Supply staff: this school £456 per pupil; similar schools £97 (middle half £33–£210)Supply staff£456Admin and clerical: this school £278 per pupil; similar schools £379 (middle half £297–£486)Admin and clerical£278Premises: this school £410 per pupil; similar schools £362 (middle half £317–£482)Premises£410Energy: this school £101 per pupil; similar schools £120 (middle half £80–£154)Energy£101Learning resources & ICT: this school £443 per pupil; similar schools £374 (middle half £261–£487)Learning resources & ICT£443Bought-in services: this school £265 per pupil; similar schools £201 (middle half £114–£332)Bought-in services£265
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,669
£3,523
£3,219–£3,851
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,630
£1,383
£932–£1,712
Supply staff
£456
£97
£33–£210
Admin and clerical
£278
£379
£297–£486
Premises
£410
£362
£317–£482
Energy
£101
£120
£80–£154
Learning resources & ICT
£443
£374
£261–£487
Bought-in services
£265
£201
£114–£332

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£839k
£7,111
SEN funding (part of grants)
£25k
£216
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£29k
£243
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£98k
£827

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Cowling Community Primary School · All North Yorkshire school finances