Schools in Reach

Bentham Community Primary School: school finances

In deficit

In deficit by £97k, 9% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received. It has spent more than it received for 4 years running.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). North Yorkshire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
-£97k-9% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£48kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,708
Pupils
140+12% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£100k-£50k£0£50k2018-19: £30k reserve2018-192019-20: £35k reserve2019-202020-21: £30k reserve2020-212021-22: £77k reserve2021-222022-23: £28k reserve2022-232023-24: -£32k reserve2023-242024-25: -£49k reserve2024-252025-26: -£97k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£600k£800k£1.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £789k, spending £771k2018-192019-20: income £788k, spending £783k2019-202020-21: income £790k, spending £795k2020-212021-22: income £912k, spending £865k2021-222022-23: income £1.0m, spending £1.1m2022-232023-24: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2023-242024-25: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2024-252025-26: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£789k
£771k
+£18k
£30k
125
2019-20
£788k
£783k
+£6k
£35k
124
2020-21
£790k
£795k
-£5k
£30k
138
2021-22
£912k
£865k
+£47k
£77k
151
2022-23
£1.0m
£1.1m
-£49k
£28k
156
2023-24
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£61k
-£32k
154
2024-25
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£17k
-£49k
137
2025-26
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£48k
-£97k
140

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 13% of them. It spends £8,052 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,837.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,622 per pupil; similar schools £3,667 (middle half £3,243–£4,053)Teachers£3,622Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,383 per pupil; similar schools £1,304 (middle half £1,037–£1,795)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,383Supply staff: this school £184 per pupil; similar schools £195 (middle half £79–£385)Supply staff£184Admin and clerical: this school £319 per pupil; similar schools £369 (middle half £293–£485)Admin and clerical£319Premises: this school £597 per pupil; similar schools £413 (middle half £312–£570)Premises£597Energy: this school £245 per pupil; similar schools £131 (middle half £95–£181)Energy£245Learning resources & ICT: this school £461 per pupil; similar schools £349 (middle half £248–£443)Learning resources & ICT£461Bought-in services: this school £153 per pupil; similar schools £183 (middle half £80–£324)Bought-in services£153
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,622
£3,667
£3,243–£4,053
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,383
£1,304
£1,037–£1,795
Supply staff
£184
£195
£79–£385
Admin and clerical
£319
£369
£293–£485
Premises
£597
£413
£312–£570
Energy
£245
£131
£95–£181
Learning resources & ICT
£461
£349
£248–£443
Bought-in services
£153
£183
£80–£324

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.0m
£7,245
SEN funding (part of grants)
£34k
£240
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£59k
£420
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£65k
£463

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Bentham Community Primary School · All North Yorkshire school finances