Schools in Reach

Wavell Community Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £71k in reserve, 4% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). North Yorkshire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£71k4% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£25kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£9,257
Pupils
188-13% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£200k£0£200k2018-19: -£15k reserve2018-192019-20: -£64k reserve2019-202020-21: £301k reserve2020-212021-22: £351k reserve2021-222022-23: £171k reserve2022-232023-24: £92k reserve2023-242024-25: £97k reserve2024-252025-26: £71k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.5m£2.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2018-192019-20: income £1.1m, spending £1.2m2019-202020-21: income £2.4m, spending £2.1m2020-212021-22: income £2.3m, spending £2.3m2021-222022-23: income £2.2m, spending £2.4m2022-232023-24: income £2.1m, spending £2.1m2023-242024-25: income £1.9m, spending £1.9m2024-252025-26: income £1.7m, spending £1.8m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£39k
-£15k
216
2019-20
£1.1m
£1.2m
-£50k
-£64k
216
2020-21
£2.4m
£2.1m
+£235k
£301k
372
2021-22
£2.3m
£2.3m
+£51k
£351k
159
2022-23
£2.2m
£2.4m
-£181k
£171k
132
2023-24
£2.1m
£2.1m
-£79k
£92k
247
2024-25
£1.9m
£1.9m
+£27k
£97k
222
2025-26
£1.7m
£1.8m
-£25k
£71k
188

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 37% of them. It spends £9,392 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,774.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,212 per pupil; similar schools £3,235 (middle half £3,104–£3,448)Teachers£4,212Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,030 per pupil; similar schools £1,195 (middle half £1,022–£1,651)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,030Supply staff: this school £172 per pupil; similar schools £142 (middle half £76–£221)Supply staff£172Admin and clerical: this school £419 per pupil; similar schools £328 (middle half £258–£387)Admin and clerical£419Premises: this school £664 per pupil; similar schools £300 (middle half £242–£380)Premises£664Energy: this school £214 per pupil; similar schools £96 (middle half £77–£114)Energy£214Learning resources & ICT: this school £373 per pupil; similar schools £301 (middle half £224–£354)Learning resources & ICT£373Bought-in services: this school £204 per pupil; similar schools £154 (middle half £104–£202)Bought-in services£204
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,212
£3,235
£3,104–£3,448
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,030
£1,195
£1,022–£1,651
Supply staff
£172
£142
£76–£221
Admin and clerical
£419
£328
£258–£387
Premises
£664
£300
£242–£380
Energy
£214
£96
£77–£114
Learning resources & ICT
£373
£301
£224–£354
Bought-in services
£204
£154
£104–£202

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.7m
£9,023
SEN funding (part of grants)
£68k
£362
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£126k
£668
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£44k
£234

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Wavell Community Primary School · All North Yorkshire school finances