Schools in Reach

Catterick Garrison, Le Cateau Community Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £145k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). North Yorkshire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£145k5% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£217kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,771
Pupils
415-7% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£100k£0£100k2018-19: £74k reserve2018-192019-20: £35k reserve2019-202020-21: £115k reserve2020-212021-22: £72k reserve2021-222022-23: -£58k reserve2022-232023-24: -£1k reserve2023-242024-25: -£72k reserve2024-252025-26: £145k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.0m£2.5m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.1m, spending £2.2m2018-192019-20: income £2.2m, spending £2.3m2019-202020-21: income £2.4m, spending £2.4m2020-212021-22: income £2.7m, spending £2.7m2021-222022-23: income £2.7m, spending £2.8m2022-232023-24: income £2.8m, spending £2.8m2023-242024-25: income £2.8m, spending £2.9m2024-252025-26: income £3.2m, spending £3.0m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.1m
£2.2m
-£50k
£74k
448
2019-20
£2.2m
£2.3m
-£39k
£35k
483
2020-21
£2.4m
£2.4m
+£81k
£115k
452
2021-22
£2.7m
£2.7m
-£43k
£72k
462
2022-23
£2.7m
£2.8m
-£130k
-£58k
456
2023-24
£2.8m
£2.8m
+£57k
-£1k
446
2024-25
£2.8m
£2.9m
-£71k
-£72k
478
2025-26
£3.2m
£3.0m
+£217k
£145k
415

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 27% of them. It spends £7,248 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £5,911.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,406 per pupil; similar schools £2,903 (middle half £2,728–£3,068)Teachers£3,406Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,448 per pupil; similar schools £1,116 (middle half £933–£1,263)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,448Supply staff: this school £206 per pupil; similar schools £108 (middle half £48–£218)Supply staff£206Admin and clerical: this school £271 per pupil; similar schools £270 (middle half £166–£310)Admin and clerical£271Premises: this school £392 per pupil; similar schools £288 (middle half £264–£366)Premises£392Energy: this school £133 per pupil; similar schools £81 (middle half £66–£111)Energy£133Learning resources & ICT: this school £386 per pupil; similar schools £272 (middle half £187–£308)Learning resources & ICT£386Bought-in services: this school £109 per pupil; similar schools £113 (middle half £53–£215)Bought-in services£109
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,406
£2,903
£2,728–£3,068
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,448
£1,116
£933–£1,263
Supply staff
£206
£108
£48–£218
Admin and clerical
£271
£270
£166–£310
Premises
£392
£288
£264–£366
Energy
£133
£81
£66–£111
Learning resources & ICT
£386
£272
£187–£308
Bought-in services
£109
£113
£53–£215

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.1m
£7,379
SEN funding (part of grants)
£132k
£317
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£205k
£493
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£163k
£392

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Catterick Garrison, Le Cateau Community Primary School · All North Yorkshire school finances