Schools in Reach

Mundesley Infant School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £306k in reserve, 11% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Norfolk · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£306k11% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£139kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£12,503
Pupils
228-20% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: £111k reserve2018-192019-20: £170k reserve2019-202020-21: £194k reserve2020-212021-22: £206k reserve2021-222022-23: £212k reserve2022-232023-24: £225k reserve2023-242024-25: £167k reserve2024-252025-26: £306k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.5m£2.0m£2.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2018-192019-20: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2019-202020-21: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2020-212021-22: income £1.9m, spending £1.9m2021-222022-23: income £2.1m, spending £2.1m2022-232023-24: income £2.2m, spending £2.2m2023-242024-25: income £2.7m, spending £2.7m2024-252025-26: income £2.8m, spending £2.7m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.8m
£1.8m
+£23k
£111k
283
2019-20
£1.8m
£1.8m
+£58k
£170k
166
2020-21
£1.7m
£1.7m
+£25k
£194k
268
2021-22
£1.9m
£1.9m
+£12k
£206k
67
2022-23
£2.1m
£2.1m
+£7k
£212k
74
2023-24
£2.2m
£2.2m
+£12k
£225k
248
2024-25
£2.7m
£2.7m
-£58k
£167k
238
2025-26
£2.8m
£2.7m
+£139k
£306k
228

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 77% of them. It spends £11,891 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,632.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £5,155 per pupil; similar schools £3,143 (middle half £2,879–£3,401)Teachers£5,155Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,245 per pupil; similar schools £1,322 (middle half £939–£1,709)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,245Supply staff: this school £361 per pupil; similar schools £192 (middle half £90–£296)Supply staff£361Admin and clerical: this school £888 per pupil; similar schools £317 (middle half £244–£437)Admin and clerical£888Premises: this school £901 per pupil; similar schools £327 (middle half £278–£435)Premises£901Energy: this school £137 per pupil; similar schools £103 (middle half £84–£156)Energy£137Learning resources & ICT: this school £404 per pupil; similar schools £285 (middle half £196–£349)Learning resources & ICT£404Bought-in services: this school £231 per pupil; similar schools £154 (middle half £69–£286)Bought-in services£231
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£5,155
£3,143
£2,879–£3,401
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,245
£1,322
£939–£1,709
Supply staff
£361
£192
£90–£296
Admin and clerical
£888
£317
£244–£437
Premises
£901
£327
£278–£435
Energy
£137
£103
£84–£156
Learning resources & ICT
£404
£285
£196–£349
Bought-in services
£231
£154
£69–£286

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.7m
£11,758
SEN funding (part of grants)
£298k
£1,310
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£94k
£415
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£169k
£745

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Mundesley Infant School · All Norfolk school finances