Schools in Reach

Moat Community College: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £899k in reserve, 10% of a year's income. It has been drawing on it for 4 years.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Leicester · Secondary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£899k10% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£32kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,468
Pupils
1,095-0% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£500k£1.0m2018-19: £742k reserve2018-192019-20: £793k reserve2019-202020-21: £1.1m reserve2020-212021-22: £1.4m reserve2021-222022-23: £1.2m reserve2022-232023-24: £1.1m reserve2023-242024-25: £931k reserve2024-252025-26: £899k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£6.0m£7.0m£8.0m£9.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £7.4m, spending £7.2m2018-192019-20: income £7.6m, spending £7.6m2019-202020-21: income £7.5m, spending £7.3m2020-212021-22: income £7.8m, spending £7.4m2021-222022-23: income £7.9m, spending £8.1m2022-232023-24: income £8.3m, spending £8.5m2023-242024-25: income £8.9m, spending £9.0m2024-252025-26: income £9.3m, spending £9.3m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£7.4m
£7.2m
+£188k
£742k
1,099
2019-20
£7.6m
£7.6m
+£52k
£793k
1,093
2020-21
£7.5m
£7.3m
+£258k
£1.1m
1,082
2021-22
£7.8m
£7.4m
+£374k
£1.4m
1,061
2022-23
£7.9m
£8.1m
-£195k
£1.2m
1,085
2023-24
£8.3m
£8.5m
-£172k
£1.1m
1,092
2024-25
£8.9m
£9.0m
-£127k
£931k
1,093
2025-26
£9.3m
£9.3m
-£32k
£899k
1,095

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 43% of them. It spends £8,497 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,974.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £5,011 per pupil; similar schools £4,379 (middle half £4,115–£4,632)Teachers£5,011Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £843 per pupil; similar schools £931 (middle half £855–£1,168)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£843Supply staff: this school £190 per pupil; similar schools £164 (middle half £96–£241)Supply staff£190Admin and clerical: this school £424 per pupil; similar schools £421 (middle half £377–£480)Admin and clerical£424Premises: this school £508 per pupil; similar schools £475 (middle half £387–£657)Premises£508Energy: this school £160 per pupil; similar schools £153 (middle half £117–£194)Energy£160Learning resources & ICT: this school £377 per pupil; similar schools £428 (middle half £367–£573)Learning resources & ICT£377Bought-in services: this school £122 per pupil; similar schools £114 (middle half £64–£217)Bought-in services£122
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£5,011
£4,379
£4,115–£4,632
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£843
£931
£855–£1,168
Supply staff
£190
£164
£96–£241
Admin and clerical
£424
£421
£377–£480
Premises
£508
£475
£387–£657
Energy
£160
£153
£117–£194
Learning resources & ICT
£377
£428
£367–£573
Bought-in services
£122
£114
£64–£217

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£9.1m
£8,322
SEN funding (part of grants)
£113k
£103
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£430k
£393
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£159k
£145

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Moat Community College · All Leicester school finances