Schools in Reach

Mellor Community Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £220k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Leicester · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£220k6% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£10kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,177
Pupils
555-12% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: £77k reserve2018-192019-20: £70k reserve2019-202020-21: £297k reserve2020-212021-22: £309k reserve2021-222022-23: £396k reserve2022-232023-24: £276k reserve2023-242024-25: £210k reserve2024-252025-26: £220k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.5m£3.0m£3.5m£4.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.9m, spending £2.8m2018-192019-20: income £3.0m, spending £3.0m2019-202020-21: income £3.2m, spending £3.0m2020-212021-22: income £3.3m, spending £3.3m2021-222022-23: income £3.6m, spending £3.5m2022-232023-24: income £3.7m, spending £3.8m2023-242024-25: income £3.9m, spending £3.9m2024-252025-26: income £4.0m, spending £4.0m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.9m
£2.8m
+£93k
£77k
630
2019-20
£3.0m
£3.0m
-£7k
£70k
628
2020-21
£3.2m
£3.0m
+£228k
£297k
624
2021-22
£3.3m
£3.3m
+£12k
£309k
616
2022-23
£3.6m
£3.5m
+£86k
£396k
594
2023-24
£3.7m
£3.8m
-£119k
£276k
606
2024-25
£3.9m
£3.9m
-£67k
£210k
572
2025-26
£4.0m
£4.0m
+£10k
£220k
555

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 40% of them. It spends £7,158 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,622.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,690 per pupil; similar schools £3,171 (middle half £2,971–£3,468)Teachers£3,690Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,321 per pupil; similar schools £1,347 (middle half £1,165–£1,624)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,321Supply staff: this school £145 per pupil; similar schools £76 (middle half £20–£138)Supply staff£145Admin and clerical: this school £267 per pupil; similar schools £263 (middle half £223–£318)Admin and clerical£267Premises: this school £536 per pupil; similar schools £300 (middle half £257–£361)Premises£536Energy: this school £136 per pupil; similar schools £86 (middle half £74–£105)Energy£136Learning resources & ICT: this school £223 per pupil; similar schools £245 (middle half £206–£296)Learning resources & ICT£223Bought-in services: this school £111 per pupil; similar schools £109 (middle half £51–£165)Bought-in services£111
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,690
£3,171
£2,971–£3,468
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,321
£1,347
£1,165–£1,624
Supply staff
£145
£76
£20–£138
Admin and clerical
£267
£263
£223–£318
Premises
£536
£300
£257–£361
Energy
£136
£86
£74–£105
Learning resources & ICT
£223
£245
£206–£296
Bought-in services
£111
£109
£51–£165

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.8m
£6,920
SEN funding (part of grants)
£125k
£225
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£173k
£311
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£143k
£257

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Mellor Community Primary School · All Leicester school finances