Schools in Reach

Mount Carmel Roman Catholic High School, Hyndburn: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £454k in reserve, 7% of a year's income. It has been drawing on it for 2 years.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lancashire · Secondary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£454k7% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£25kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,665
Pupils
802+6% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £211k reserve2018-192019-20: £252k reserve2019-202020-21: £532k reserve2020-212021-22: £416k reserve2021-222022-23: £314k reserve2022-232023-24: £495k reserve2023-242024-25: £480k reserve2024-252025-26: £454k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£4.0m£5.0m£6.0m£7.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £4.7m, spending £4.7m2018-192019-20: income £5.0m, spending £4.9m2019-202020-21: income £5.2m, spending £5.0m2020-212021-22: income £5.6m, spending £5.7m2021-222022-23: income £6.0m, spending £6.1m2022-232023-24: income £6.5m, spending £6.3m2023-242024-25: income £6.8m, spending £6.8m2024-252025-26: income £6.9m, spending £7.0m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£4.7m
£4.7m
-£75k
£211k
758
2019-20
£5.0m
£4.9m
+£41k
£252k
784
2020-21
£5.2m
£5.0m
+£280k
£532k
793
2021-22
£5.6m
£5.7m
-£116k
£416k
780
2022-23
£6.0m
£6.1m
-£102k
£314k
799
2023-24
£6.5m
£6.3m
+£181k
£495k
798
2024-25
£6.8m
£6.8m
-£15k
£480k
795
2025-26
£6.9m
£7.0m
-£25k
£454k
802

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 43% of them. It spends £8,696 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,807.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,564 per pupil; similar schools £4,437 (middle half £4,188–£4,728)Teachers£4,564Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,209 per pupil; similar schools £839 (middle half £670–£1,050)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,209Supply staff: this school £158 per pupil; similar schools £169 (middle half £97–£366)Supply staff£158Admin and clerical: this school £522 per pupil; similar schools £425 (middle half £335–£550)Admin and clerical£522Premises: this school £728 per pupil; similar schools £402 (middle half £356–£505)Premises£728Energy: this school £135 per pupil; similar schools £145 (middle half £106–£183)Energy£135Learning resources & ICT: this school £498 per pupil; similar schools £527 (middle half £366–£630)Learning resources & ICT£498Bought-in services: this school £201 per pupil; similar schools £80 (middle half £39–£146)Bought-in services£201
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,564
£4,437
£4,188–£4,728
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,209
£839
£670–£1,050
Supply staff
£158
£169
£97–£366
Admin and clerical
£522
£425
£335–£550
Premises
£728
£402
£356–£505
Energy
£135
£145
£106–£183
Learning resources & ICT
£498
£527
£366–£630
Bought-in services
£201
£80
£39–£146

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£6.7m
£8,354
SEN funding (part of grants)
£226k
£281
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£288k
£359
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£249k
£311

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Mount Carmel Roman Catholic High School, Hyndburn · All Lancashire school finances