Schools in Reach

Penwortham, St Teresa's Catholic Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £109k in reserve, 7% of a year's income. It has spent more than it received for 2 years, so watch the trend.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lancashire · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£109k7% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£645income minus spending
Income per pupil
£5,911
Pupils
282+1% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £120k reserve2018-192019-20: £120k reserve2019-202020-21: £150k reserve2020-212021-22: £116k reserve2021-222022-23: £77k reserve2022-232023-24: £124k reserve2023-242024-25: £109k reserve2024-252025-26: £109k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.2m£1.4m£1.6mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2018-192019-20: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2019-202020-21: income £1.3m, spending £1.2m2020-212021-22: income £1.3m, spending £1.4m2021-222022-23: income £1.4m, spending £1.5m2022-232023-24: income £1.5m, spending £1.4m2023-242024-25: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2024-252025-26: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£9k
£120k
278
2019-20
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£322
£120k
277
2020-21
£1.3m
£1.2m
+£31k
£150k
276
2021-22
£1.3m
£1.4m
-£35k
£116k
275
2022-23
£1.4m
£1.5m
-£39k
£77k
274
2023-24
£1.5m
£1.4m
+£47k
£124k
275
2024-25
£1.5m
£1.5m
-£14k
£109k
279
2025-26
£1.7m
£1.7m
-£645
£109k
282

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 57% of them. It spends £5,913 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,328.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,192 per pupil; similar schools £3,095 (middle half £2,838–£3,211)Teachers£3,192Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £949 per pupil; similar schools £1,305 (middle half £1,048–£1,473)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£949Supply staff: this school £268 per pupil; similar schools £86 (middle half £54–£187)Supply staff£268Admin and clerical: this school £205 per pupil; similar schools £322 (middle half £260–£372)Admin and clerical£205Premises: this school £258 per pupil; similar schools £305 (middle half £273–£372)Premises£258Energy: this school £78 per pupil; similar schools £87 (middle half £66–£99)Energy£78Learning resources & ICT: this school £277 per pupil; similar schools £249 (middle half £162–£309)Learning resources & ICT£277Bought-in services: this school £166 per pupil; similar schools £114 (middle half £86–£227)Bought-in services£166
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,192
£3,095
£2,838–£3,211
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£949
£1,305
£1,048–£1,473
Supply staff
£268
£86
£54–£187
Admin and clerical
£205
£322
£260–£372
Premises
£258
£305
£273–£372
Energy
£78
£87
£66–£99
Learning resources & ICT
£277
£249
£162–£309
Bought-in services
£166
£114
£86–£227

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.6m
£5,582
SEN funding (part of grants)
£70k
£249
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£12k
£42
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£93k
£328

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Penwortham, St Teresa's Catholic Primary School · All Lancashire school finances