Schools in Reach

St Peter and Paul's Catholic Primary School, Mawdesley: school finances

In deficit

In deficit by £8k, 2% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received. It has spent more than it received for 2 years running.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lancashire · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
-£8k-2% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£4kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£13,236
Pupils
35-20% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£10k£0£10k2018-19: £14k reserve2018-192019-20: -£3k reserve2019-202020-21: £12k reserve2020-212021-22: £3k reserve2021-222022-23: -£2k reserve2022-232023-24: £14k reserve2023-242024-25: -£4k reserve2024-252025-26: -£8k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£300k£350k£400k£450kIncomeSpending2018-19: income £368k, spending £378k2018-192019-20: income £373k, spending £390k2019-202020-21: income £404k, spending £389k2020-212021-22: income £396k, spending £405k2021-222022-23: income £409k, spending £414k2022-232023-24: income £471k, spending £455k2023-242024-25: income £431k, spending £449k2024-252025-26: income £463k, spending £467k2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£368k
£378k
-£10k
£14k
44
2019-20
£373k
£390k
-£17k
-£3k
49
2020-21
£404k
£389k
+£15k
£12k
46
2021-22
£396k
£405k
-£9k
£3k
45
2022-23
£409k
£414k
-£5k
-£2k
51
2023-24
£471k
£455k
+£16k
£14k
44
2024-25
£431k
£449k
-£18k
-£4k
40
2025-26
£463k
£467k
-£4k
-£8k
35

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 13% of them. It spends £13,353 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £12,397.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £6,469 per pupil; similar schools £5,875 (middle half £5,024–£6,278)Teachers£6,469Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,242 per pupil; similar schools £1,612 (middle half £1,339–£2,304)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,242Supply staff: this school £1,030 per pupil; similar schools £215 (middle half £88–£691)Supply staff£1,030Admin and clerical: this school £337 per pupil; similar schools £766 (middle half £484–£947)Admin and clerical£337Premises: this school £684 per pupil; similar schools £649 (middle half £429–£814)Premises£684Energy: this school £304 per pupil; similar schools £233 (middle half £144–£319)Energy£304Learning resources & ICT: this school £884 per pupil; similar schools £651 (middle half £413–£841)Learning resources & ICT£884Bought-in services: this school £830 per pupil; similar schools £366 (middle half £101–£628)Bought-in services£830
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£6,469
£5,875
£5,024–£6,278
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,242
£1,612
£1,339–£2,304
Supply staff
£1,030
£215
£88–£691
Admin and clerical
£337
£766
£484–£947
Premises
£684
£649
£429–£814
Energy
£304
£233
£144–£319
Learning resources & ICT
£884
£651
£413–£841
Bought-in services
£830
£366
£101–£628

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£438k
£12,507
SEN funding (part of grants)
£1k
£35
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£3k
£87
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£26k
£729

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Peter and Paul's Catholic Primary School, Mawdesley · All Lancashire school finances