Schools in Reach

Leyland St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £87k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lancashire · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£87k5% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£14kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,449
Pupils
188-30% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £100k reserve2018-192019-20: £60k reserve2019-202020-21: £207k reserve2020-212021-22: £160k reserve2021-222022-23: £91k reserve2022-232023-24: £65k reserve2023-242024-25: £73k reserve2024-252025-26: £87k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.2m£1.4m£1.6mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.5m, spending £1.4m2018-192019-20: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2019-202020-21: income £1.5m, spending £1.4m2020-212021-22: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2021-222022-23: income £1.6m, spending £1.7m2022-232023-24: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2023-242024-25: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2024-252025-26: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.5m
£1.4m
+£13k
£100k
268
2019-20
£1.4m
£1.4m
-£40k
£60k
292
2020-21
£1.5m
£1.4m
+£147k
£207k
284
2021-22
£1.5m
£1.5m
-£47k
£160k
270
2022-23
£1.6m
£1.7m
-£69k
£91k
260
2023-24
£1.6m
£1.6m
-£26k
£65k
246
2024-25
£1.6m
£1.6m
+£8k
£73k
203
2025-26
£1.6m
£1.6m
+£14k
£87k
188

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 43% of them. It spends £8,373 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,107.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,730 per pupil; similar schools £3,196 (middle half £2,996–£3,565)Teachers£3,730Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,744 per pupil; similar schools £1,479 (middle half £1,139–£1,637)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,744Supply staff: this school £141 per pupil; similar schools £128 (middle half £5–£390)Supply staff£141Admin and clerical: this school £587 per pupil; similar schools £405 (middle half £285–£512)Admin and clerical£587Premises: this school £458 per pupil; similar schools £407 (middle half £285–£467)Premises£458Energy: this school £134 per pupil; similar schools £114 (middle half £86–£151)Energy£134Learning resources & ICT: this school £322 per pupil; similar schools £280 (middle half £182–£329)Learning resources & ICT£322Bought-in services: this school £246 per pupil; similar schools £150 (middle half £81–£269)Bought-in services£246
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,730
£3,196
£2,996–£3,565
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,744
£1,479
£1,139–£1,637
Supply staff
£141
£128
£5–£390
Admin and clerical
£587
£405
£285–£512
Premises
£458
£407
£285–£467
Energy
£134
£114
£86–£151
Learning resources & ICT
£322
£280
£182–£329
Bought-in services
£246
£150
£81–£269

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.5m
£7,900
SEN funding (part of grants)
£78k
£415
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£94k
£499
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£103k
£548

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Leyland St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School · All Lancashire school finances