St Peter's Roman Catholic Primary School, Newchurch: school finances
Healthy
Holds £82k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lancashire · Primary · Voluntary aided school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £779k | £765k | +£13k | £79k | 149 |
2019-20 | £772k | £779k | -£6k | £73k | 151 |
2020-21 | £824k | £771k | +£54k | £126k | 154 |
2021-22 | £887k | £898k | -£10k | £116k | 152 |
2022-23 | £928k | £979k | -£51k | £64k | 150 |
2023-24 | £1.0m | £1.0m | +£17k | £81k | 151 |
2024-25 | £1.1m | £1.0m | +£49k | £131k | 149 |
2025-26 | £1.1m | £1.2m | -£49k | £82k | 152 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 53% of them. It spends £7,737 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,085.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,137 | £3,377 | £3,136–£3,498 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,762 | £1,233 | £1,097–£1,433 |
Supply staff | £63 | £139 | £60–£193 |
Admin and clerical | £312 | £354 | £234–£468 |
Premises | £510 | £322 | £270–£424 |
Energy | £140 | £98 | £78–£132 |
Learning resources & ICT | £619 | £316 | £220–£387 |
Bought-in services | £451 | £237 | £138–£335 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Jolesfield CofE Primary School Healthy
- Moss Lane School Large reserves
- Crookham Church of England Aided Infant School Healthy
- Cold Norton Primary School Large reserves
- Chestnut Park Primary Healthy
- St Veronica's Roman Catholic Primary School, Helmshore Healthy
- Stoke Prior First School Tight
- Lickey End First School In deficit
- Lindow Community Primary School In deficit
- Enmore Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Silchester Church of England Primary School In deficit
- Kidmore End Church of England Primary School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.0m | £6,748 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £106k | £699 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £38k | £251 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £102k | £670 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £619 a pupil, against a typical £316 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on bought-in services is £451 a pupil, against a typical £237 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £510 a pupil, against a typical £322 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £1,762 a pupil, against a typical £1,233 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Peter's Roman Catholic Primary School, Newchurch · All Lancashire school finances