Schools in Reach

St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School, Haslingden: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £115k in reserve, 9% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lancashire · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£115k9% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£2kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,857
Pupils
139+0% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k2018-19: £77k reserve2018-192019-20: £42k reserve2019-202020-21: £70k reserve2020-212021-22: £82k reserve2021-222022-23: £71k reserve2022-232023-24: £69k reserve2023-242024-25: £112k reserve2024-252025-26: £115k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£600k£800k£1.0m£1.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £755k, spending £754k2018-192019-20: income £760k, spending £795k2019-202020-21: income £794k, spending £767k2020-212021-22: income £857k, spending £845k2021-222022-23: income £988k, spending £999k2022-232023-24: income £1.0m, spending £1.0m2023-242024-25: income £1.2m, spending £1.1m2024-252025-26: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£755k
£754k
+£765
£77k
139
2019-20
£760k
£795k
-£35k
£42k
140
2020-21
£794k
£767k
+£28k
£70k
137
2021-22
£857k
£845k
+£12k
£82k
142
2022-23
£988k
£999k
-£12k
£71k
142
2023-24
£1.0m
£1.0m
-£1k
£69k
139
2024-25
£1.2m
£1.1m
+£43k
£112k
140
2025-26
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£2k
£115k
139

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 67% of them. It spends £8,840 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,799.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,691 per pupil; similar schools £3,570 (middle half £3,242–£3,879)Teachers£3,691Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,625 per pupil; similar schools £1,436 (middle half £1,037–£2,091)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,625Supply staff: this school £78 per pupil; similar schools £149 (middle half £55–£224)Supply staff£78Admin and clerical: this school £523 per pupil; similar schools £373 (middle half £311–£462)Admin and clerical£523Premises: this school £540 per pupil; similar schools £468 (middle half £349–£610)Premises£540Energy: this school £113 per pupil; similar schools £132 (middle half £102–£173)Energy£113Learning resources & ICT: this school £394 per pupil; similar schools £331 (middle half £256–£444)Learning resources & ICT£394Bought-in services: this school £605 per pupil; similar schools £203 (middle half £101–£298)Bought-in services£605
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,691
£3,570
£3,242–£3,879
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,625
£1,436
£1,037–£2,091
Supply staff
£78
£149
£55–£224
Admin and clerical
£523
£373
£311–£462
Premises
£540
£468
£349–£610
Energy
£113
£132
£102–£173
Learning resources & ICT
£394
£331
£256–£444
Bought-in services
£605
£203
£101–£298

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.0m
£7,459
SEN funding (part of grants)
£112k
£807
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£42k
£304
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£194k
£1,397

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School, Haslingden · All Lancashire school finances