Schools in Reach

St Patrick's Catholic Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £106k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lancashire · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£106k7% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£4kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,850
Pupils
188-3% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k2018-19: £85k reserve2018-192019-20: £26k reserve2019-202020-21: £130k reserve2020-212021-22: £109k reserve2021-222022-23: £22k reserve2022-232023-24: £109k reserve2023-242024-25: £102k reserve2024-252025-26: £106k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2m£1.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.0m, spending £1.1m2018-192019-20: income £1.0m, spending £1.1m2019-202020-21: income £1.1m, spending £1000k2020-212021-22: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2021-222022-23: income £1.3m, spending £1.4m2022-232023-24: income £1.4m, spending £1.3m2023-242024-25: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2024-252025-26: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.0m
£1.1m
-£35k
£85k
193
2019-20
£1.0m
£1.1m
-£58k
£26k
199
2020-21
£1.1m
£1000k
+£104k
£130k
201
2021-22
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£22k
£109k
199
2022-23
£1.3m
£1.4m
-£86k
£22k
198
2023-24
£1.4m
£1.3m
+£86k
£109k
200
2024-25
£1.4m
£1.4m
-£6k
£102k
194
2025-26
£1.5m
£1.5m
+£4k
£106k
188

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 50% of them. It spends £7,827 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,692.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,775 per pupil; similar schools £3,506 (middle half £3,127–£3,900)Teachers£2,775Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,950 per pupil; similar schools £1,580 (middle half £1,280–£1,798)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,950Supply staff: this school £503 per pupil; similar schools £172 (middle half £60–£372)Supply staff£503Admin and clerical: this school £221 per pupil; similar schools £399 (middle half £343–£476)Admin and clerical£221Premises: this school £734 per pupil; similar schools £477 (middle half £374–£528)Premises£734Energy: this school £106 per pupil; similar schools £112 (middle half £87–£151)Energy£106Learning resources & ICT: this school £350 per pupil; similar schools £339 (middle half £227–£453)Learning resources & ICT£350Bought-in services: this school £317 per pupil; similar schools £274 (middle half £94–£402)Bought-in services£317
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,775
£3,506
£3,127–£3,900
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,950
£1,580
£1,280–£1,798
Supply staff
£503
£172
£60–£372
Admin and clerical
£221
£399
£343–£476
Premises
£734
£477
£374–£528
Energy
£106
£112
£87–£151
Learning resources & ICT
£350
£339
£227–£453
Bought-in services
£317
£274
£94–£402

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.4m
£7,516
SEN funding (part of grants)
£34k
£183
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£121k
£646
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£63k
£334

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Patrick's Catholic Primary School · All Lancashire school finances