Schools in Reach

St Anne's Catholic Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £91k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lancashire · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£91k6% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£62kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,000
Pupils
189+2% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £102k reserve2018-192019-20: £63k reserve2019-202020-21: £109k reserve2020-212021-22: £140k reserve2021-222022-23: £114k reserve2022-232023-24: £144k reserve2023-242024-25: £153k reserve2024-252025-26: £91k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2m£1.4m£1.6mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2018-192019-20: income £1.0m, spending £1.1m2019-202020-21: income £1.0m, spending £993k2020-212021-22: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2021-222022-23: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2022-232023-24: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2023-242024-25: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2024-252025-26: income £1.5m, spending £1.6m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£14k
£102k
185
2019-20
£1.0m
£1.1m
-£39k
£63k
192
2020-21
£1.0m
£993k
+£46k
£109k
192
2021-22
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£31k
£140k
187
2022-23
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£26k
£114k
182
2023-24
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£30k
£144k
190
2024-25
£1.4m
£1.4m
+£9k
£153k
190
2025-26
£1.5m
£1.6m
-£62k
£91k
189

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 50% of them. It spends £8,327 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,193.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,007 per pupil; similar schools £3,219 (middle half £2,991–£3,621)Teachers£3,007Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,536 per pupil; similar schools £1,485 (middle half £1,256–£1,729)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,536Supply staff: this school £550 per pupil; similar schools £120 (middle half £30–£241)Supply staff£550Admin and clerical: this school £226 per pupil; similar schools £413 (middle half £261–£516)Admin and clerical£226Premises: this school £789 per pupil; similar schools £388 (middle half £291–£460)Premises£789Energy: this school £156 per pupil; similar schools £132 (middle half £92–£156)Energy£156Learning resources & ICT: this school £696 per pupil; similar schools £286 (middle half £190–£392)Learning resources & ICT£696Bought-in services: this school £362 per pupil; similar schools £116 (middle half £62–£233)Bought-in services£362
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,007
£3,219
£2,991–£3,621
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,536
£1,485
£1,256–£1,729
Supply staff
£550
£120
£30–£241
Admin and clerical
£226
£413
£261–£516
Premises
£789
£388
£291–£460
Energy
£156
£132
£92–£156
Learning resources & ICT
£696
£286
£190–£392
Bought-in services
£362
£116
£62–£233

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.4m
£7,321
SEN funding (part of grants)
£70k
£372
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£75k
£396
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£128k
£680

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Anne's Catholic Primary School · All Lancashire school finances