Grimsargh St Michael's Church of England Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £101k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lancashire · Primary · Voluntary aided school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.0m | £1.0m | +£11k | £99k | 207 |
2019-20 | £1.1m | £1.1m | -£10k | £89k | 209 |
2020-21 | £1.1m | £1.0m | +£48k | £137k | 211 |
2021-22 | £1.1m | £1.2m | -£30k | £107k | 208 |
2022-23 | £1.1m | £1.1m | -£31k | £76k | 206 |
2023-24 | £1.2m | £1.2m | +£10k | £85k | 206 |
2024-25 | £1.3m | £1.3m | +£15k | £100k | 213 |
2025-26 | £1.3m | £1.3m | +£351 | £101k | 218 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 63% of them. It spends £6,183 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,318.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,978 | £2,963 | £2,758–£3,130 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £872 | £1,121 | £949–£1,300 |
Supply staff | £115 | £83 | £47–£164 |
Admin and clerical | £294 | £317 | £260–£393 |
Premises | £371 | £356 | £295–£409 |
Energy | £69 | £114 | £87–£143 |
Learning resources & ICT | £495 | £300 | £217–£365 |
Bought-in services | £284 | £156 | £78–£204 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St Teresa's Catholic Primary School, Colchester Tight
- Bathwick St Mary Church School Large reserves
- Pedmore CE Primary School Healthy
- Glasshoughton Infant Academy Large reserves
- The Oaks Primary School Healthy
- St Gildas Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Newnham Croft Primary School Healthy
- St George's Catholic School Large reserves
- Millfields Primary School Healthy
- St Mary's Catholic Voluntary Academy In deficit
- Bishops Tawton Primary School Healthy
- Templewood Primary School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.2m | £5,720 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £39k | £179 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £35k | £159 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £101k | £465 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on bought-in services is £284 a pupil, against a typical £156 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £495 a pupil, against a typical £300 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Grimsargh St Michael's Church of England Primary School · All Lancashire school finances