Schools in Reach

Barrow URC Primary School: school finances

Tight

Holds £21k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lancashire · Primary · Voluntary controlled school.

Reserve at year end
£21k2% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£30kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,192
Pupils
206+44% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£50k-£25k£0£25k2018-19: £38k reserve2018-192019-20: -£44k reserve2019-202020-21: -£50k reserve2020-212021-22: -£34k reserve2021-222022-23: -£8k reserve2022-232023-24: £16k reserve2023-242024-25: -£9k reserve2024-252025-26: £21k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£600k£800k£1.0m£1.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £709k, spending £724k2018-192019-20: income £824k, spending £906k2019-202020-21: income £901k, spending £907k2020-212021-22: income £819k, spending £803k2021-222022-23: income £864k, spending £838k2022-232023-24: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2023-242024-25: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2024-252025-26: income £1.3m, spending £1.2m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£709k
£724k
-£15k
£38k
143
2019-20
£824k
£906k
-£82k
-£44k
160
2020-21
£901k
£907k
-£6k
-£50k
154
2021-22
£819k
£803k
+£15k
-£34k
150
2022-23
£864k
£838k
+£27k
-£8k
169
2023-24
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£24k
£16k
181
2024-25
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£25k
-£9k
194
2025-26
£1.3m
£1.2m
+£30k
£21k
206

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 20% of them. It spends £6,046 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,488.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,631 per pupil; similar schools £3,138 (middle half £2,967–£3,295)Teachers£2,631Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £819 per pupil; similar schools £1,177 (middle half £824–£1,406)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£819Supply staff: this school £347 per pupil; similar schools £114 (middle half £56–£209)Supply staff£347Admin and clerical: this school £241 per pupil; similar schools £344 (middle half £271–£394)Admin and clerical£241Premises: this school £494 per pupil; similar schools £290 (middle half £256–£368)Premises£494Energy: this school £114 per pupil; similar schools £95 (middle half £78–£122)Energy£114Learning resources & ICT: this school £327 per pupil; similar schools £313 (middle half £261–£346)Learning resources & ICT£327Bought-in services: this school £300 per pupil; similar schools £204 (middle half £111–£339)Bought-in services£300
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,631
£3,138
£2,967–£3,295
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£819
£1,177
£824–£1,406
Supply staff
£347
£114
£56–£209
Admin and clerical
£241
£344
£271–£394
Premises
£494
£290
£256–£368
Energy
£114
£95
£78–£122
Learning resources & ICT
£327
£313
£261–£346
Bought-in services
£300
£204
£111–£339

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.2m
£5,804
SEN funding (part of grants)
£68k
£330
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£27k
£129
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£80k
£388

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Barrow URC Primary School · All Lancashire school finances