Penwortham Middleforth Church of England Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £126k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lancashire · Primary · Voluntary controlled school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.1m | £1.0m | +£42k | £110k | 221 |
2019-20 | £1.2m | £1.2m | -£1k | £108k | 208 |
2020-21 | £1.2m | £1.1m | +£75k | £184k | 204 |
2021-22 | £1.2m | £1.2m | +£34k | £218k | 202 |
2022-23 | £1.2m | £1.3m | -£93k | £125k | 199 |
2023-24 | £1.4m | £1.4m | +£21k | £146k | 205 |
2024-25 | £1.5m | £1.5m | +£2k | £148k | 210 |
2025-26 | £1.6m | £1.6m | -£22k | £126k | 204 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 73% of them. It spends £7,796 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,695.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,908 | £3,220 | £3,030–£3,354 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,767 | £1,243 | £1,159–£1,530 |
Supply staff | £376 | £109 | £59–£204 |
Admin and clerical | £345 | £332 | £270–£423 |
Premises | £434 | £319 | £279–£395 |
Energy | £113 | £101 | £83–£125 |
Learning resources & ICT | £435 | £293 | £251–£375 |
Bought-in services | £406 | £201 | £114–£293 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Wingham Primary School Large reserves
- Oswaldtwistle West End Primary School Large reserves
- Farsley Westroyd Primary School and Nursery In deficit
- Stockham Primary School In deficit
- Stanton Primary School In deficit
- Salterhebble Junior and Infant School Heading for deficit
- Newchurch Community Primary School Healthy
- The Pilgrim School (A Church of England Primary With Nursery) Healthy
- St Gregory's Catholic Primary School, Preston Healthy
- Trowse Primary School Tight
- Christ The King Catholic Primary School, Thornbury In deficit
- Bartons Primary School, Bognor Regis Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.5m | £7,161 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £85k | £414 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £74k | £363 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £107k | £526 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Spending on supply staff is £376 a pupil, against a typical £109 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on bought-in services is £406 a pupil, against a typical £201 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £435 a pupil, against a typical £293 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £1,767 a pupil, against a typical £1,243 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Penwortham Middleforth Church of England Primary School · All Lancashire school finances