Schools in Reach

Staining Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £73k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lancashire · Primary · Voluntary controlled school.

Reserve at year end
£73k5% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£26kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,111
Pupils
240+7% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k2018-19: £115k reserve2018-192019-20: £104k reserve2019-202020-21: £100k reserve2020-212021-22: £29k reserve2021-222022-23: £72k reserve2022-232023-24: £61k reserve2023-242024-25: £99k reserve2024-252025-26: £73k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2m£1.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.0m, spending £1.0m2018-192019-20: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2019-202020-21: income £1.0m, spending £1.0m2020-212021-22: income £1.1m, spending £1.2m2021-222022-23: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2022-232023-24: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2023-242024-25: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2024-252025-26: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.0m
£1.0m
+£6k
£115k
225
2019-20
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£11k
£104k
221
2020-21
£1.0m
£1.0m
-£4k
£100k
221
2021-22
£1.1m
£1.2m
-£71k
£29k
223
2022-23
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£44k
£72k
226
2023-24
£1.3m
£1.3m
-£11k
£61k
233
2024-25
£1.4m
£1.4m
+£38k
£99k
237
2025-26
£1.5m
£1.5m
-£26k
£73k
240

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 43% of them. It spends £6,218 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,961.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,346 per pupil; similar schools £3,028 (middle half £2,772–£3,418)Teachers£2,346Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,451 per pupil; similar schools £1,471 (middle half £1,182–£1,589)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,451Supply staff: this school £212 per pupil; similar schools £123 (middle half £69–£232)Supply staff£212Admin and clerical: this school £226 per pupil; similar schools £318 (middle half £264–£427)Admin and clerical£226Premises: this school £399 per pupil; similar schools £362 (middle half £287–£522)Premises£399Energy: this school £80 per pupil; similar schools £106 (middle half £86–£127)Energy£80Learning resources & ICT: this school £455 per pupil; similar schools £297 (middle half £250–£381)Learning resources & ICT£455Bought-in services: this school £216 per pupil; similar schools £166 (middle half £100–£250)Bought-in services£216
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,346
£3,028
£2,772–£3,418
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,451
£1,471
£1,182–£1,589
Supply staff
£212
£123
£69–£232
Admin and clerical
£226
£318
£264–£427
Premises
£399
£362
£287–£522
Energy
£80
£106
£86–£127
Learning resources & ICT
£455
£297
£250–£381
Bought-in services
£216
£166
£100–£250

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.4m
£5,827
SEN funding (part of grants)
£23k
£95
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£69k
£288
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£68k
£283

Money raised by parents

STAINING C E SCHOOL HOME SCHOOL ASSOCIATION (charity 1001860, Registered) raised £1k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2025-08
£1k
£710
2024-08
£689
£702
2023-08
£1k
£670
2022-08
£594
£0
2021-08
£0
£0

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Staining Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School · All Lancashire school finances