Haslingden Broadway Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £119k in reserve, 8% of a year's income. It has spent more than it received for 2 years, so watch the trend.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lancashire · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £943k | £942k | +£671 | £73k | 210 |
2019-20 | £1.0m | £1.0m | -£12k | £61k | 209 |
2020-21 | £1.0m | £1.0m | +£765 | £61k | 206 |
2021-22 | £1.1m | £1.1m | +£2k | £63k | 209 |
2022-23 | £1.2m | £1.2m | +£22k | £86k | 210 |
2023-24 | £1.4m | £1.3m | +£52k | £137k | 209 |
2024-25 | £1.5m | £1.5m | -£3k | £134k | 210 |
2025-26 | £1.6m | £1.6m | -£15k | £119k | 207 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 50% of them. It spends £7,630 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,293.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,184 | £3,094 | £2,967–£3,334 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,611 | £1,082 | £928–£1,432 |
Supply staff | £94 | £68 | £28–£156 |
Admin and clerical | £407 | £303 | £249–£353 |
Premises | £399 | £303 | £264–£351 |
Energy | £120 | £93 | £79–£110 |
Learning resources & ICT | £266 | £329 | £245–£403 |
Bought-in services | £681 | £144 | £48–£234 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St Thomas of Canterbury Catholic Primary School Healthy
- Cubbington CofE Primary School Tight
- Stretton St Matthew's CofE Primary School Large reserves
- Garswood Primary and Nursery School Healthy
- Oakdene Primary Academy Healthy
- Derry Hill Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School Tight
- Weaver Primary School In deficit
- Chater Infant School Large reserves
- Fishbourne CofE Primary School Healthy
- Ditton Lodge Primary School Healthy
- Darwen, St Barnabas CofE Primary Academy Large reserves
- Ryarsh Primary School Tight
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.5m | £7,081 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £250k | £1,208 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £44k | £214 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £99k | £476 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on bought-in services is £681 a pupil, against a typical £144 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £1,611 a pupil, against a typical £1,082 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £407 a pupil, against a typical £303 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £399 a pupil, against a typical £303 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Haslingden Broadway Primary School · All Lancashire school finances