Clitheroe Brookside Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £44k in reserve, 4% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lancashire · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.0m | £977k | +£50k | -£10k | 186 |
2019-20 | £1000k | £934k | +£66k | £57k | 179 |
2020-21 | £954k | £943k | +£11k | £68k | 172 |
2021-22 | £1.0m | £1.0m | -£8k | £59k | 158 |
2022-23 | £1.0m | £1.1m | -£36k | £23k | 159 |
2023-24 | £1.1m | £1.1m | +£21k | £44k | 147 |
2024-25 | £1.1m | £1.1m | +£34k | £78k | 135 |
2025-26 | £1.2m | £1.2m | -£34k | £44k | 87 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 27% of them. It spends £13,643 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,336.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,800 | £4,078 | £3,584–£4,475 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,046 | £1,522 | £1,194–£1,851 |
Supply staff | £787 | £233 | £75–£359 |
Admin and clerical | £355 | £393 | £315–£529 |
Premises | £604 | £439 | £356–£534 |
Energy | £246 | £153 | £118–£187 |
Learning resources & ICT | £625 | £368 | £228–£471 |
Bought-in services | £1,374 | £249 | £187–£370 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- The Cowbit St Mary's Church of England Academy Large reserves
- Cornwood Church of England Primary School Heading for deficit
- Stalham Infant School and Nursery In deficit
- Downs Barn School Large reserves
- St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Gilesgate In deficit
- Mrs Mary King's CofE (Controlled) Primary School Large reserves
- Austrey CofE Primary School Large reserves
- Crawford's Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Tattershall Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- All Saints Catholic Primary School, a Catholic Voluntary Academy Large reserves
- Crowan Primary School Healthy
- Staplecross Methodist Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £970k | £11,145 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £64k | £739 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £50k | £572 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £183k | £2,107 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Pupil numbers have fallen 53% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on bought-in services is £1,374 a pupil, against a typical £249 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on supply staff is £787 a pupil, against a typical £233 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £625 a pupil, against a typical £368 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £246 a pupil, against a typical £153 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £604 a pupil, against a typical £439 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Clitheroe Brookside Primary School · All Lancashire school finances