Schools in Reach

Garstang Community Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £54k in reserve, 4% of a year's income. It has spent more than it received for 3 years, so watch the trend.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lancashire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£54k4% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£12kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,025
Pupils
202+2% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£25k£50k£75k2018-19: £77k reserve2018-192019-20: £46k reserve2019-202020-21: £87k reserve2020-212021-22: £72k reserve2021-222022-23: £76k reserve2022-232023-24: £70k reserve2023-242024-25: £66k reserve2024-252025-26: £54k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2m£1.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £933k, spending £918k2018-192019-20: income £929k, spending £960k2019-202020-21: income £964k, spending £923k2020-212021-22: income £1.0m, spending £1.0m2021-222022-23: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2022-232023-24: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2023-242024-25: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2024-252025-26: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£933k
£918k
+£15k
£77k
199
2019-20
£929k
£960k
-£30k
£46k
202
2020-21
£964k
£923k
+£41k
£87k
206
2021-22
£1.0m
£1.0m
-£16k
£72k
207
2022-23
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£4k
£76k
208
2023-24
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£6k
£70k
204
2024-25
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£3k
£66k
203
2025-26
£1.4m
£1.4m
-£12k
£54k
202

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 30% of them. It spends £7,086 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,457.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,241 per pupil; similar schools £3,146 (middle half £2,916–£3,564)Teachers£3,241Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,591 per pupil; similar schools £1,131 (middle half £890–£1,305)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,591Supply staff: this school £63 per pupil; similar schools £85 (middle half £37–£173)Supply staff£63Admin and clerical: this school £264 per pupil; similar schools £336 (middle half £262–£388)Admin and clerical£264Premises: this school £422 per pupil; similar schools £321 (middle half £295–£390)Premises£422Energy: this school £85 per pupil; similar schools £89 (middle half £71–£110)Energy£85Learning resources & ICT: this school £369 per pupil; similar schools £337 (middle half £229–£436)Learning resources & ICT£369Bought-in services: this school £258 per pupil; similar schools £147 (middle half £102–£223)Bought-in services£258
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,241
£3,146
£2,916–£3,564
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,591
£1,131
£890–£1,305
Supply staff
£63
£85
£37–£173
Admin and clerical
£264
£336
£262–£388
Premises
£422
£321
£295–£390
Energy
£85
£89
£71–£110
Learning resources & ICT
£369
£337
£229–£436
Bought-in services
£258
£147
£102–£223

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.3m
£6,475
SEN funding (part of grants)
£76k
£375
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£42k
£208
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£111k
£550

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Garstang Community Primary School · All Lancashire school finances