Schools in Reach

Hillside Community Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £106k in reserve, 7% of a year's income. It has spent more than it received for 2 years, so watch the trend.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lancashire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£106k7% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£13kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£10,309
Pupils
142-33% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £83k reserve2018-192019-20: £136k reserve2019-202020-21: £162k reserve2020-212021-22: £102k reserve2021-222022-23: £27k reserve2022-232023-24: £166k reserve2023-242024-25: £119k reserve2024-252025-26: £106k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.2m£1.4m£1.6mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.3m, spending £1.2m2018-192019-20: income £1.4m, spending £1.3m2019-202020-21: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2020-212021-22: income £1.1m, spending £1.2m2021-222022-23: income £1.3m, spending £1.4m2022-232023-24: income £1.6m, spending £1.4m2023-242024-25: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2024-252025-26: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.3m
£1.2m
+£22k
£83k
210
2019-20
£1.4m
£1.3m
+£53k
£136k
192
2020-21
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£27k
£162k
176
2021-22
£1.1m
£1.2m
-£60k
£102k
184
2022-23
£1.3m
£1.4m
-£76k
£27k
186
2023-24
£1.6m
£1.4m
+£139k
£166k
176
2024-25
£1.5m
£1.5m
-£46k
£119k
161
2025-26
£1.5m
£1.5m
-£13k
£106k
142

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 73% of them. It spends £10,404 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £9,610.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,578 per pupil; similar schools £4,132 (middle half £3,808–£4,494)Teachers£4,578Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,381 per pupil; similar schools £1,879 (middle half £1,533–£2,378)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,381Supply staff: this school £168 per pupil; similar schools £231 (middle half £112–£437)Supply staff£168Admin and clerical: this school £479 per pupil; similar schools £466 (middle half £345–£576)Admin and clerical£479Premises: this school £686 per pupil; similar schools £535 (middle half £466–£611)Premises£686Energy: this school £198 per pupil; similar schools £158 (middle half £125–£220)Energy£198Learning resources & ICT: this school £308 per pupil; similar schools £358 (middle half £300–£470)Learning resources & ICT£308Bought-in services: this school £576 per pupil; similar schools £330 (middle half £125–£521)Bought-in services£576
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,578
£4,132
£3,808–£4,494
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,381
£1,879
£1,533–£2,378
Supply staff
£168
£231
£112–£437
Admin and clerical
£479
£466
£345–£576
Premises
£686
£535
£466–£611
Energy
£198
£158
£125–£220
Learning resources & ICT
£308
£358
£300–£470
Bought-in services
£576
£330
£125–£521

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.4m
£10,122
SEN funding (part of grants)
£113k
£798
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£132k
£934
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£26k
£186

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Hillside Community Primary School · All Lancashire school finances