Northfold Community Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £89k in reserve, 6% of a year's income. It has spent more than it received for 2 years, so watch the trend.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lancashire · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.0m | £1.0m | +£23k | £109k | 209 |
2019-20 | £1.1m | £1.0m | +£8k | £117k | 208 |
2020-21 | £1.1m | £978k | +£78k | £196k | 207 |
2021-22 | £1.1m | £1.1m | -£17k | £178k | 209 |
2022-23 | £1.2m | £1.2m | -£40k | £138k | 202 |
2023-24 | £1.3m | £1.3m | +£29k | £168k | 205 |
2024-25 | £1.4m | £1.4m | -£7k | £161k | 203 |
2025-26 | £1.4m | £1.5m | -£72k | £89k | 208 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 47% of them. It spends £7,276 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,689.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,326 | £3,254 | £3,111–£3,365 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,301 | £1,196 | £1,047–£1,445 |
Supply staff | £150 | £71 | £54–£254 |
Admin and clerical | £174 | £333 | £280–£392 |
Premises | £352 | £371 | £305–£444 |
Energy | £152 | £92 | £83–£123 |
Learning resources & ICT | £427 | £272 | £231–£356 |
Bought-in services | £381 | £197 | £98–£294 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Hollywell Primary School Large reserves
- High Firs Primary School Tight
- St. Joseph's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy Healthy
- St Gregory's Catholic Primary School, Preston Healthy
- Trowse Primary School Tight
- Stanton Primary School In deficit
- Boothstown Methodist Primary School Tight
- Our Lady of Fatima Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Skinners' Kent Primary School Tight
- William Fletcher Primary School Healthy
- Bournehall Primary School Large reserves
- Corpus Christi Catholic Primary School, Gateshead Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.3m | £6,468 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £71k | £339 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £63k | £303 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £96k | £462 |
Money raised by parents
THE PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION OF NORTHFOLD COMMUNITY PRIMARY SCHOOL (charity 1146535, Registered) raised £10k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £10k | £4k |
2024-08 | £8k | £10k |
2023-08 | £8k | £7k |
2022-08 | £5k | £2k |
2021-08 | £0 | £4k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on bought-in services is £381 a pupil, against a typical £197 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £152 a pupil, against a typical £92 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £427 a pupil, against a typical £272 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Northfold Community Primary School · All Lancashire school finances