Schools in Reach

Charles Saer Community Primary School: school finances

Heading for deficit

Has spent more than it received for 4 years running; at that rate its £33k reserve runs out in about 1 year.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lancashire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£33k1% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£24kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,732
Pupils
270-16% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: £110k reserve2018-192019-20: £138k reserve2019-202020-21: £283k reserve2020-212021-22: £308k reserve2021-222022-23: £128k reserve2022-232023-24: £96k reserve2023-242024-25: £57k reserve2024-252025-26: £33k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.6m£1.8m£2.0m£2.2m£2.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.9m, spending £1.9m2018-192019-20: income £1.9m, spending £1.9m2019-202020-21: income £2.0m, spending £1.8m2020-212021-22: income £2.1m, spending £2.0m2021-222022-23: income £2.2m, spending £2.3m2022-232023-24: income £2.3m, spending £2.3m2023-242024-25: income £2.4m, spending £2.4m2024-252025-26: income £2.4m, spending £2.4m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.9m
£1.9m
+£1k
£110k
320
2019-20
£1.9m
£1.9m
+£29k
£138k
324
2020-21
£2.0m
£1.8m
+£144k
£283k
328
2021-22
£2.1m
£2.0m
+£26k
£308k
330
2022-23
£2.2m
£2.3m
-£180k
£128k
320
2023-24
£2.3m
£2.3m
-£32k
£96k
311
2024-25
£2.4m
£2.4m
-£39k
£57k
282
2025-26
£2.4m
£2.4m
-£24k
£33k
270

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 23% of them. It spends £8,822 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,555.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,838 per pupil; similar schools £3,590 (middle half £3,337–£3,927)Teachers£3,838Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,966 per pupil; similar schools £1,487 (middle half £1,203–£1,710)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,966Supply staff: this school £163 per pupil; similar schools £139 (middle half £21–£267)Supply staff£163Admin and clerical: this school £373 per pupil; similar schools £314 (middle half £224–£447)Admin and clerical£373Premises: this school £497 per pupil; similar schools £382 (middle half £293–£487)Premises£497Energy: this school £152 per pupil; similar schools £137 (middle half £90–£184)Energy£152Learning resources & ICT: this school £368 per pupil; similar schools £277 (middle half £254–£371)Learning resources & ICT£368Bought-in services: this school £327 per pupil; similar schools £96 (middle half £37–£306)Bought-in services£327
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,838
£3,590
£3,337–£3,927
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,966
£1,487
£1,203–£1,710
Supply staff
£163
£139
£21–£267
Admin and clerical
£373
£314
£224–£447
Premises
£497
£382
£293–£487
Energy
£152
£137
£90–£184
Learning resources & ICT
£368
£277
£254–£371
Bought-in services
£327
£96
£37–£306

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.3m
£8,347
SEN funding (part of grants)
£87k
£322
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£242k
£895
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£104k
£385

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Charles Saer Community Primary School · All Lancashire school finances