Schools in Reach

Burnley Stoneyholme Community Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £225k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lancashire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£225k7% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£98kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,871
Pupils
406-4% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £235k reserve2018-192019-20: £293k reserve2019-202020-21: £447k reserve2020-212021-22: £373k reserve2021-222022-23: £225k reserve2022-232023-24: £304k reserve2023-242024-25: £323k reserve2024-252025-26: £225k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.0m£2.5m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.5m, spending £2.6m2018-192019-20: income £2.5m, spending £2.4m2019-202020-21: income £2.5m, spending £2.4m2020-212021-22: income £2.6m, spending £2.6m2021-222022-23: income £2.8m, spending £2.9m2022-232023-24: income £3.1m, spending £3.0m2023-242024-25: income £3.0m, spending £3.0m2024-252025-26: income £3.2m, spending £3.3m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.5m
£2.6m
-£62k
£235k
422
2019-20
£2.5m
£2.4m
+£59k
£293k
422
2020-21
£2.5m
£2.4m
+£153k
£447k
416
2021-22
£2.6m
£2.6m
-£73k
£373k
418
2022-23
£2.8m
£2.9m
-£149k
£225k
412
2023-24
£3.1m
£3.0m
+£79k
£304k
423
2024-25
£3.0m
£3.0m
+£19k
£323k
422
2025-26
£3.2m
£3.3m
-£98k
£225k
406

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 43% of them. It spends £8,111 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,203.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,780 per pupil; similar schools £3,265 (middle half £3,069–£3,475)Teachers£2,780Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,652 per pupil; similar schools £1,607 (middle half £1,294–£1,929)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,652Supply staff: this school £340 per pupil; similar schools £152 (middle half £19–£261)Supply staff£340Admin and clerical: this school £247 per pupil; similar schools £297 (middle half £254–£391)Admin and clerical£247Premises: this school £915 per pupil; similar schools £378 (middle half £295–£433)Premises£915Energy: this school £159 per pupil; similar schools £98 (middle half £84–£116)Energy£159Learning resources & ICT: this school £343 per pupil; similar schools £271 (middle half £204–£390)Learning resources & ICT£343Bought-in services: this school £729 per pupil; similar schools £138 (middle half £97–£304)Bought-in services£729
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,780
£3,265
£3,069–£3,475
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,652
£1,607
£1,294–£1,929
Supply staff
£340
£152
£19–£261
Admin and clerical
£247
£297
£254–£391
Premises
£915
£378
£295–£433
Energy
£159
£98
£84–£116
Learning resources & ICT
£343
£271
£204–£390
Bought-in services
£729
£138
£97–£304

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.1m
£7,636
SEN funding (part of grants)
£124k
£306
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£217k
£534
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£95k
£235

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Burnley Stoneyholme Community Primary School · All Lancashire school finances