Wrightington Mossy Lea Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £11k in reserve, 3% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lancashire · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £327k | £327k | -£302 | £25k | 9 |
2019-20 | £242k | £273k | -£30k | -£6k | 11 |
2020-21 | £221k | £218k | +£3k | -£3k | 14 |
2021-22 | £236k | £238k | -£1k | -£5k | 19 |
2022-23 | £283k | £270k | +£13k | £9k | 17 |
2023-24 | £270k | £273k | -£3k | £5k | 19 |
2024-25 | £290k | £290k | +£330 | £5k | 21 |
2025-26 | £350k | £344k | +£6k | £11k | 24 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 33% of them. It spends £14,347 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £15,814.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £6,915 | £7,664 | £6,418–£8,558 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,025 | £2,053 | £1,449–£2,826 |
Supply staff | £1,150 | £457 | £178–£884 |
Admin and clerical | £0 | £821 | £596–£1,044 |
Premises | £1,318 | £915 | £593–£1,112 |
Energy | £412 | £255 | £165–£358 |
Learning resources & ICT | £372 | £874 | £624–£1,255 |
Bought-in services | £1,216 | £361 | £57–£910 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Captain Shaw's CofE School Heading for deficit
- South Stoke Primary School Large reserves
- Gilsland CofE Primary School Large reserves
- Marston Montgomery Primary School Large reserves
- Shepton Beauchamp Church School Large reserves
- Pott Shrigley CofE Primary School In deficit
- Lydford Primary School Tight
- St John's Chapel Primary School Large reserves
- Parwich Primary School Large reserves
- Marshchapel Infant School Large reserves
- Thwaites School In deficit
- Marlpool Infant School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £346k | £14,426 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £27k | £1,129 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £4k | £155 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on bought-in services is £1,216 a pupil, against a typical £361 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on supply staff is £1,150 a pupil, against a typical £457 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £412 a pupil, against a typical £255 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £1,318 a pupil, against a typical £915 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Wrightington Mossy Lea Primary School · All Lancashire school finances