Burnley Brunshaw Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £182k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lancashire · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.2m | £2.3m | -£124k | £34k | 442 |
2019-20 | £2.2m | £2.2m | +£2k | £36k | 444 |
2020-21 | £2.3m | £2.2m | +£148k | £184k | 423 |
2021-22 | £2.4m | £2.4m | -£35k | £149k | 399 |
2022-23 | £2.4m | £2.5m | -£57k | £93k | 382 |
2023-24 | £2.6m | £2.5m | +£42k | £134k | 390 |
2024-25 | £2.7m | £2.8m | -£21k | £114k | 401 |
2025-26 | £3.2m | £3.2m | +£68k | £182k | 414 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 20% of them. It spends £7,625 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,796.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,838 | £3,151 | £2,969–£3,344 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,894 | £1,433 | £1,256–£1,775 |
Supply staff | £304 | £154 | £24–£257 |
Admin and clerical | £281 | £284 | £191–£330 |
Premises | £436 | £337 | £296–£395 |
Energy | £133 | £103 | £79–£130 |
Learning resources & ICT | £439 | £280 | £207–£321 |
Bought-in services | £504 | £124 | £69–£238 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Malvin's Close Academy Large reserves
- Bevois Town Primary School Healthy
- Redscope Primary School Large reserves
- Abbey Catholic Primary School Healthy
- Marsden Community Primary School Healthy
- Curledge Street Academy Tight
- Edenbridge Primary School Healthy
- Green Meadow Primary School Healthy
- Porters Grange Primary School and Nursery Large reserves
- Wheatley Hill Community Primary School Healthy
- Boston Pioneers Free School Academy Large reserves
- Lime Academy Abbotsmede Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.1m | £7,550 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £212k | £512 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £262k | £633 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £116k | £280 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on bought-in services is £504 a pupil, against a typical £124 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on supply staff is £304 a pupil, against a typical £154 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £439 a pupil, against a typical £280 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £436 a pupil, against a typical £337 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Burnley Brunshaw Primary School · All Lancashire school finances