Schools in Reach

Sabden Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £46k in reserve, 6% of a year's income. It has spent more than it received for 2 years, so watch the trend.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lancashire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£46k6% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£1kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,447
Pupils
101+20% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£25k£50k£75k2018-19: £57k reserve2018-192019-20: £68k reserve2019-202020-21: £90k reserve2020-212021-22: £63k reserve2021-222022-23: £53k reserve2022-232023-24: £69k reserve2023-242024-25: £47k reserve2024-252025-26: £46k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£500k£600k£700kIncomeSpending2018-19: income £547k, spending £544k2018-192019-20: income £580k, spending £570k2019-202020-21: income £567k, spending £545k2020-212021-22: income £541k, spending £568k2021-222022-23: income £604k, spending £614k2022-232023-24: income £626k, spending £610k2023-242024-25: income £651k, spending £672k2024-252025-26: income £752k, spending £754k2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£547k
£544k
+£2k
£57k
84
2019-20
£580k
£570k
+£11k
£68k
92
2020-21
£567k
£545k
+£22k
£90k
91
2021-22
£541k
£568k
-£26k
£63k
89
2022-23
£604k
£614k
-£10k
£53k
91
2023-24
£626k
£610k
+£15k
£69k
90
2024-25
£651k
£672k
-£22k
£47k
97
2025-26
£752k
£754k
-£1k
£46k
101

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 43% of them. It spends £7,460 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,484.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,827 per pupil; similar schools £3,775 (middle half £3,499–£3,903)Teachers£3,827Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £809 per pupil; similar schools £1,299 (middle half £1,100–£1,504)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£809Supply staff: this school £206 per pupil; similar schools £86 (middle half £37–£192)Supply staff£206Admin and clerical: this school £417 per pupil; similar schools £398 (middle half £343–£533)Admin and clerical£417Premises: this school £298 per pupil; similar schools £362 (middle half £284–£467)Premises£298Energy: this school £129 per pupil; similar schools £137 (middle half £106–£155)Energy£129Learning resources & ICT: this school £284 per pupil; similar schools £422 (middle half £299–£543)Learning resources & ICT£284Bought-in services: this school £381 per pupil; similar schools £290 (middle half £179–£388)Bought-in services£381
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,827
£3,775
£3,499–£3,903
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£809
£1,299
£1,100–£1,504
Supply staff
£206
£86
£37–£192
Admin and clerical
£417
£398
£343–£533
Premises
£298
£362
£284–£467
Energy
£129
£137
£106–£155
Learning resources & ICT
£284
£422
£299–£543
Bought-in services
£381
£290
£179–£388

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£665k
£6,585
SEN funding (part of grants)
£6k
£56
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£16k
£153
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£87k
£863

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Sabden Primary School · All Lancashire school finances