Schools in Reach

Morecambe Bay Community Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £84k in reserve, 3% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lancashire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£84k3% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£12kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£9,481
Pupils
276-17% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £81k reserve2018-192019-20: £18k reserve2019-202020-21: £66 reserve2020-212021-22: £31k reserve2021-222022-23: £101k reserve2022-232023-24: £201k reserve2023-242024-25: £72k reserve2024-252025-26: £84k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.8m£2.0m£2.2m£2.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2018-192019-20: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2019-202020-21: income £1.9m, spending £1.9m2020-212021-22: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2021-222022-23: income £2.1m, spending £2.0m2022-232023-24: income £2.4m, spending £2.3m2023-242024-25: income £2.4m, spending £2.6m2024-252025-26: income £2.6m, spending £2.6m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.0m
£2.0m
+£17k
£81k
333
2019-20
£2.0m
£2.0m
-£63k
£18k
311
2020-21
£1.9m
£1.9m
-£18k
£66
309
2021-22
£2.0m
£2.0m
+£31k
£31k
308
2022-23
£2.1m
£2.0m
+£70k
£101k
288
2023-24
£2.4m
£2.3m
+£100k
£201k
282
2024-25
£2.4m
£2.6m
-£129k
£72k
292
2025-26
£2.6m
£2.6m
+£12k
£84k
276

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 10% of them. It spends £9,436 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,113.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,851 per pupil; similar schools £3,842 (middle half £3,293–£4,285)Teachers£3,851Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,665 per pupil; similar schools £1,687 (middle half £1,358–£2,111)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,665Supply staff: this school £211 per pupil; similar schools £193 (middle half £93–£348)Supply staff£211Admin and clerical: this school £359 per pupil; similar schools £324 (middle half £267–£440)Admin and clerical£359Premises: this school £422 per pupil; similar schools £472 (middle half £401–£530)Premises£422Energy: this school £151 per pupil; similar schools £122 (middle half £86–£139)Energy£151Learning resources & ICT: this school £311 per pupil; similar schools £331 (middle half £263–£420)Learning resources & ICT£311Bought-in services: this school £568 per pupil; similar schools £195 (middle half £124–£265)Bought-in services£568
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,851
£3,842
£3,293–£4,285
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,665
£1,687
£1,358–£2,111
Supply staff
£211
£193
£93–£348
Admin and clerical
£359
£324
£267–£440
Premises
£422
£472
£401–£530
Energy
£151
£122
£86–£139
Learning resources & ICT
£311
£331
£263–£420
Bought-in services
£568
£195
£124–£265

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.5m
£9,163
SEN funding (part of grants)
£319k
£1,157
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£269k
£976
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£88k
£318

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Morecambe Bay Community Primary School · All Lancashire school finances