Valence School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £875k in reserve, 11% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Kent · Not applicable · Foundation special school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £8.7m | £8.8m | -£117k | £374k | 102 |
2019-20 | £8.8m | £8.8m | +£6k | £380k | 105 |
2020-21 | £9.1m | £8.5m | +£640k | £1.0m | 117 |
2021-22 | £9.4m | £9.6m | -£209k | £811k | 113 |
2022-23 | £9.1m | £9.8m | -£679k | £131k | 119 |
2023-24 | £8.3m | £8.8m | -£529k | -£398k | 123 |
2024-25 | £8.7m | £7.6m | +£1.0m | £639k | 132 |
2025-26 | £8.0m | £7.8m | +£236k | £875k | 129 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 special schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 53% of them. It spends £60,541 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £30,796.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £13,982 | £10,183 | £9,028–£12,315 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £20,506 | £11,242 | £8,907–£14,600 |
Supply staff | £75 | £351 | £59–£903 |
Admin and clerical | £3,978 | £1,219 | £765–£1,727 |
Premises | £4,000 | £1,399 | £1,034–£2,205 |
Energy | £1,434 | £331 | £265–£436 |
Learning resources & ICT | £951 | £974 | £716–£1,303 |
Bought-in services | £6,097 | £839 | £291–£1,844 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- The Wherry School Large reserves
- Fairfields School Large reserves
- Sherbrook Primary School Large reserves
- Brooklands School Heading for deficit
- Purple Oaks Academy In deficit
- Heritage House School Large reserves
- Presfield High School and Specialist College Large reserves
- Lonsdale School Large reserves
- Fairfield School Tight
- The Cavendish School Large reserves
- Rowan Tree Primary School Large reserves
- Chadsgrove School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £8.0m | £62,159 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £5.7m | £44,019 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £46k | £359 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £160k | £1,244 |
Money raised by parents
FRIENDS OF VALENCE SCHOOL (charity 275686, Registered) raised £99k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-09 | £99k | £109k |
2024-09 | £104k | £83k |
2023-09 | £25k | £84k |
2022-09 | £46k | £23k |
2021-09 | £29k | £5k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Spending on bought-in services is £6,097 a pupil, against a typical £839 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £1,434 a pupil, against a typical £331 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £3,978 a pupil, against a typical £1,219 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £4,000 a pupil, against a typical £1,399 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Valence School · All Kent school finances