The Malling School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £379k in reserve, 3% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Kent · Secondary · Foundation school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £6.4m | £6.4m | +£27k | £192k | 896 |
2019-20 | £7.4m | £7.4m | +£14k | £207k | 943 |
2020-21 | £8.1m | £7.8m | +£239k | £446k | 1,016 |
2021-22 | £8.7m | £8.6m | +£137k | £583k | 1,013 |
2022-23 | £9.2m | £9.2m | +£14k | £597k | 1,010 |
2023-24 | £10.0m | £9.9m | +£95k | £693k | 1,062 |
2024-25 | £10.4m | £10.8m | -£386k | £306k | 1,046 |
2025-26 | £11.1m | £11.0m | +£72k | £379k | 1,055 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 17% of them. It spends £10,430 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,780.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £5,920 | £4,333 | £4,082–£4,640 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,262 | £837 | £630–£1,121 |
Supply staff | £22 | £124 | £72–£224 |
Admin and clerical | £472 | £459 | £380–£618 |
Premises | £1,688 | £430 | £337–£478 |
Energy | £0 | £147 | £105–£168 |
Learning resources & ICT | £527 | £497 | £324–£585 |
Bought-in services | £276 | £105 | £65–£178 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Challney High School for Girls Large reserves
- Stone Lodge School Large reserves
- Stopsley High School Large reserves
- Brixham College Tight
- Darwen Vale High School Large reserves
- Oakwood High School Large reserves
- Richard Rose Central Academy Large reserves
- North Oxfordshire Academy Large reserves
- St Benet Biscop Catholic Academy Large reserves
- Colne Park High School Large reserves
- Beaumont Leys School Large reserves
- St Francis Xavier's Catholic Academy In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £11.0m | £10,419 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £1.1m | £1,002 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £297k | £281 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £195k | £185 |
Money raised by parents
FRIENDS OF WEST MALLING C OF E PRIMARY SCHOOL (charity 1045035, Registered) raised £10k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £10k | £14k |
2024-08 | £13k | £9k |
2023-08 | £13k | £17k |
2022-08 | £14k | £8k |
2021-08 | £7k | £1k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on premises is £1,688 a pupil, against a typical £430 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on bought-in services is £276 a pupil, against a typical £105 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £1,262 a pupil, against a typical £837 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £5,920 a pupil, against a typical £4,333 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for The Malling School · All Kent school finances