Schools in Reach

St Augustine of Canterbury Catholic Primary School: school finances

Tight

Holds £21k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Medway · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£21k2% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£4kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,640
Pupils
189-7% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£20k£40k£60k2018-19: £64k reserve2018-192019-20: £58k reserve2019-202020-21: £65k reserve2020-212021-22: £64k reserve2021-222022-23: £48k reserve2022-232023-24: £30k reserve2023-242024-25: £26k reserve2024-252025-26: £21k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £865k, spending £892k2018-192019-20: income £890k, spending £897k2019-202020-21: income £928k, spending £921k2020-212021-22: income £958k, spending £960k2021-222022-23: income £985k, spending £1.0m2022-232023-24: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2023-242024-25: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2024-252025-26: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£865k
£892k
-£27k
£64k
204
2019-20
£890k
£897k
-£6k
£58k
204
2020-21
£928k
£921k
+£7k
£65k
184
2021-22
£958k
£960k
-£1k
£64k
188
2022-23
£985k
£1.0m
-£16k
£48k
199
2023-24
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£18k
£30k
203
2024-25
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£27k
£26k
204
2025-26
£1.3m
£1.3m
-£4k
£21k
189

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 27% of them. It spends £6,663 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,576.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,226 per pupil; similar schools £3,203 (middle half £3,035–£3,456)Teachers£3,226Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £941 per pupil; similar schools £1,214 (middle half £956–£1,398)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£941Supply staff: this school £391 per pupil; similar schools £96 (middle half £22–£164)Supply staff£391Admin and clerical: this school £311 per pupil; similar schools £304 (middle half £209–£402)Admin and clerical£311Premises: this school £508 per pupil; similar schools £342 (middle half £257–£407)Premises£508Energy: this school £101 per pupil; similar schools £97 (middle half £76–£108)Energy£101Learning resources & ICT: this school £300 per pupil; similar schools £313 (middle half £230–£354)Learning resources & ICT£300Bought-in services: this school £314 per pupil; similar schools £133 (middle half £72–£230)Bought-in services£314
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,226
£3,203
£3,035–£3,456
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£941
£1,214
£956–£1,398
Supply staff
£391
£96
£22–£164
Admin and clerical
£311
£304
£209–£402
Premises
£508
£342
£257–£407
Energy
£101
£97
£76–£108
Learning resources & ICT
£300
£313
£230–£354
Bought-in services
£314
£133
£72–£230

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.2m
£6,414
SEN funding (part of grants)
£43k
£229
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£51k
£272
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£45k
£238

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Augustine of Canterbury Catholic Primary School · All Medway school finances