Schools in Reach

St Pauls' Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £32k in reserve, 3% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Kent · Primary · Voluntary controlled school.

Reserve at year end
£32k3% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£45kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£9,056
Pupils
107-1% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£20k£40k£60k2018-19: £61k reserve2018-192019-20: £64k reserve2019-202020-21: £70k reserve2020-212021-22: £79k reserve2021-222022-23: £46k reserve2022-232023-24: £47k reserve2023-242024-25: £77k reserve2024-252025-26: £32k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£400k£600k£800k£1.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £593k, spending £568k2018-192019-20: income £586k, spending £583k2019-202020-21: income £646k, spending £640k2020-212021-22: income £733k, spending £724k2021-222022-23: income £745k, spending £777k2022-232023-24: income £861k, spending £859k2023-242024-25: income £1.0m, spending £991k2024-252025-26: income £969k, spending £1.0m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£593k
£568k
+£25k
£61k
108
2019-20
£586k
£583k
+£3k
£64k
111
2020-21
£646k
£640k
+£6k
£70k
111
2021-22
£733k
£724k
+£9k
£79k
110
2022-23
£745k
£777k
-£33k
£46k
107
2023-24
£861k
£859k
+£1k
£47k
110
2024-25
£1.0m
£991k
+£30k
£77k
111
2025-26
£969k
£1.0m
-£45k
£32k
107

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 20% of them. It spends £9,472 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,464.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,445 per pupil; similar schools £3,451 (middle half £3,191–£3,763)Teachers£3,445Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,516 per pupil; similar schools £1,488 (middle half £1,147–£1,682)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,516Supply staff: this school £2 per pupil; similar schools £75 (middle half £29–£144)Supply staff£2Admin and clerical: this school £1,028 per pupil; similar schools £391 (middle half £275–£496)Admin and clerical£1,028Premises: this school £846 per pupil; similar schools £329 (middle half £244–£396)Premises£846Energy: this school £109 per pupil; similar schools £101 (middle half £83–£126)Energy£109Learning resources & ICT: this school £893 per pupil; similar schools £402 (middle half £307–£525)Learning resources & ICT£893Bought-in services: this school £843 per pupil; similar schools £148 (middle half £37–£337)Bought-in services£843
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,445
£3,451
£3,191–£3,763
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,516
£1,488
£1,147–£1,682
Supply staff
£2
£75
£29–£144
Admin and clerical
£1,028
£391
£275–£496
Premises
£846
£329
£244–£396
Energy
£109
£101
£83–£126
Learning resources & ICT
£893
£402
£307–£525
Bought-in services
£843
£148
£37–£337

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£872k
£8,145
SEN funding (part of grants)
£54k
£500
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£19k
£180
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£97k
£911

Money raised by parents

FRIENDS OF ST PAUL'S SCHOOL SWANLEY VILLAGE (charity 1110797, Registered) raised £11k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2026-09
£11k
£14k
2025-09
£10k
£6k
2024-09
£13k
£16k
2023-09
£12k
£13k
2022-09
£23k
£17k

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Pauls' Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School · All Kent school finances