St Paul's Infant School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £114k in reserve, 6% of a year's income. It has spent more than it received for 2 years, so watch the trend.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Kent · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.3m | £1.3m | -£19k | £149k | 221 |
2019-20 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£11k | £160k | 258 |
2020-21 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£91k | £251k | 259 |
2021-22 | £1.3m | £1.4m | -£45k | £207k | 254 |
2022-23 | £1.5m | £1.5m | +£5k | £212k | 261 |
2023-24 | £1.7m | £1.7m | +£20k | £232k | 268 |
2024-25 | £1.8m | £1.9m | -£98k | £134k | 262 |
2025-26 | £1.9m | £1.9m | -£21k | £114k | 242 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 40% of them. It spends £7,932 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,627.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,729 | £3,092 | £2,892–£3,300 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,768 | £1,349 | £1,124–£1,521 |
Supply staff | £35 | £127 | £22–£266 |
Admin and clerical | £413 | £368 | £247–£496 |
Premises | £262 | £372 | £305–£414 |
Energy | £100 | £108 | £80–£121 |
Learning resources & ICT | £217 | £283 | £174–£396 |
Bought-in services | £456 | £130 | £75–£224 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Pocklington Junior School Large reserves
- St Marys Catholic Academy Healthy
- Bovey Tracey Academy Healthy
- Valley View Primary School Healthy
- Beech Grove Primary School Large reserves
- Bosmere Community Primary School Healthy
- Sacred Heart Primary School Large reserves
- St Cuthbert's Catholic Primary School, Sunderland Large reserves
- Beck Row Primary Academy Tight
- Whittle Academy Healthy
- Chester-Le-Street CofE (Controlled) Primary School Large reserves
- Westcliff Primary Academy Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.9m | £7,695 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £150k | £622 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £92k | £379 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £37k | £152 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on bought-in services is £456 a pupil, against a typical £130 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £1,768 a pupil, against a typical £1,349 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £3,729 a pupil, against a typical £3,092 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Paul's Infant School · All Kent school finances